i just bought 128mb of rd ram, they wont work! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 02:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I am assuming the last number is a timing, I have never actually seen the last number on RD RAM before.

Also remeber, you need to have RD RAM in matched pairs, so find your motherboard manual and see which slots for what configuartions you put it in. RD RAM by far is the hardest ram to use.

And if you cant find your manual find one online, or just try every combo of posistions for the ram. RD-RAM HAS to run in Dual Channel
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 07:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

hmm... using Rambus... well, thats points to alot of the possible problem right there. Rambus has many limits to it. It must be in matched pairs, also make sure if there are anymore RD slots, you have it properly terminated. Also, at one point in time MS had an issue where Rambus would only be recognized upto 512 meg of memory, you may want to see about windows updates as well as bios updates. It sounds though like you have a problem with matched pairs. You, I'm guessing, have 2x256 and are adding 1x128, well you need another 1x128 or (not sure if its available this small for Rambus, I don't think it is) got a 2x64. Syntax, think you need to work on the social skills a bit.



EDIT: Sorry DJChris, just now realized you pretty much posted the same thing.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 08:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

The matched pairs need to be in contiguous slots and the new memory would be replaced in the slots that you removed the Rimms from. The 256's side by side and the 128's same. Having owned several of these boards, I have experienced a problem with running 2x 256 and 2 x 128 before. When they were all the same mb ratings, no problem on intel boards but if mismatched, no dice. on abit boards, no problem. What type of mobo are u running?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 08:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well you forgot you need those little sticks in the rest of your ram slots.


I hate RD RAM, most people don't know about it that much here because we stayed far away from it
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 09:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yep, the little terminators. I don't like rambus, either. I know enough about it, though. I'd do what was suggested above by running with just the 128 and see if it has a problem. If it doesn't and its only in the config of 2x256/2x64 then he may need a bios update.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.