i just bought 128mb of rd ram, they wont work! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default i just bought 128mb of rd ram, they wont work!

i installed it in my comp. and when i turned it back on it said i need 800-40 ram or faster. but its 800-45, here is the exact item 128MB RDRAM (2X64MB/4 ECC 800-45) whats wrong here?
__________________

zycon is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 01:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default

is it additional RAM or just new ram total?
__________________

Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default

there were 2 ram sticks in their already, i added these 2 new sticks and it didnt work
zycon is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 01:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default

please help
zycon is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

try to take out all the rams and put one of the new ram in there, and see if it works.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Are the other RAM modules the same as the ones you have installed. If not they might be clashing (not working) casue one is faster than the other and therefor not compatible.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 01:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default

Well you ordered 800-45, rite? You need 800-40, if that's what the other two sticks are.
Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 02:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

i'm guessing one of his memory cards are broken.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 02:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nuke
i'm guessing one of his memory cards are broken.
I'm guessing you are wrong.
Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 02:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

man I think this guy should get ban here, I think he is trying to get his post up or something. He already have 20 or more post everyday, and he just post stuff that doesn't even make sense at all...
__________________

nuke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.