I have REALLY big problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2004, 06:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default I have REALLY big problem

ok i ran mbm and it shower my cpu was 86 C.....so i rebooted and checked in the BIOS and it was 75 C, which is really too high. so then i go to the motherboard manufacturer site and download the latest bios BUT when i run it, it says the chipset is not supported. maybe its cause im doing it wrong because i just extracted the file and opened the autoexec. is this the correct way to update the bios? i really need help

Edit: BTW my bios is Awrd Modular Bios v 6.00PG
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 06:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

this is not the correct way to extract BIOS, younhave to use FLASH utility in DOS Mode.

it starts with something lke AWFLASH (or similar) if u r updating Award BIOS.

have you built the system urself?

and have u used the thermal compound in between CPU and Heatsink

it would have been OK as if u were on Intel, as intel at least doesnt die of heat, but AMD (before 64BIT vesion) they all, 3 seconds of extra heat, and buy ur processor a Coffin. (i hope spells ok, never used this word before )
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

yea i have thermal compound and if it isnt any trouble do u know the step by step process to updating bios or anywhere that i can find them?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hmm, Gigabyte as well comes with 2 methods

1: easy method by software enclosed (must be with Drivers CD, as far as I remember I bought Gigabyte board innpast and it had a software)

preference is to use that method, check ur drivers CD, and it'll upgrade BIOS right away without hassle

else then i'll write u the tricky method, it should as well be in ut Mobo Manual (at the very end)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

ok im gonna try the cd right but i found something odd. on my mobo is the model number GA-7N400 but on packing list, it tells every component thats in the system, it said GA-7N400-L. which one is correct? also i bought this system
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

mobo's model is correct, have u found it written on Mobo itself?

as if yes, then the mobo's vesion is correect, and u'll have the @BIOS software utility (thats GiGa-Byte's ) software

and also remember to download the correct version of Mobo's BIOS, means the Model of mobo should match cent per cent. else u'll find urself in hell (even with L difference)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

tell me first hand, what does ur BIOS tells?

means when u start uop, what model number it shows??

Also, if u have the book (manual) of mobo, go through pages 67 - 72

tells both methods
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

ok so i put in the cd and installed @BIOS. then i ran it, downloaded the bios and updated it. then i restarted and everything seemed fine. the model number GA-7N400 is written. during startup, it displays Award Modular Bios v 6.00PG. well i hope everything will been ok now. thanks a lot for ur help Blind_Arrow

Edit: Sorry but i was wondering, where are the jumpers for the motherboards?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

is ur temp OK now?

if not still, have u applied thermal material urself? as often using thermal compound more than desired makes heatiing problem as well, as this thermal interface is primarily used to fill the micro space on the surface of CPU DIE and Heatsink's base. applying more will cause the heat to block on the CPU DIE, as it does not then transfer heat efficently.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

my temp has always been in the 70's i applied some thermal paste about a weak ago and i guess i went down a few degrees. im hoping to get a new heatsink/fan in the next week or so. hope thats gonna fix it
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.