I have a question about an extra memory stick - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2005, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default I have a question about an extra memory stick

Hi.

I installed a 512 stick on an eMachine with 256, both from eMachines. According to all I know this should work but says only 410 free with 349 used. Why is 349 used, this is too much? It appears to me that the 256 is not being implemented. The computer should support this according to my research. (I tried switching the slots but it's the same.)

Any ideas?

Thanks a bunch.

d-man
__________________

dddman is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I dont see what the prob is....
410+349=759

256+512=768

It seems like your memory upgrade was a success.

Right-click "My Computer" and click properties. It should say something close to 768 MB of RAM there.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 06:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Yah, yah, it installed correct but why does it take so much ram is what i was wonderin cause i ran the whole thing on 256 before ?? so does it take more just cause it has more ??
dddman is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
so does it take more just cause it has more ??
Yep. And you can thank Gates & Company for it.

Actually, I think Windows does it to increase speed. By using more of the resident RAM and less shuttling back and forth on the hard drive, it can really give an increase in performance.

I used to have an article that showed what to edit in the registry in order to have Windows' kernal loaded up in RAM. It was recommended if you have 512MB or more.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

eMachine? What model?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default

D2244 = cheapo



but it works ok

Thanks for helping mr. n00b !!!
dddman is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 06:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Keyboard Model: K/B:KB-9908,EN104K,PS/2,EMA,C-BLK/SLVR
Modem: MODEM, V.92 56K
Mouse: MOUSE, MO15K (WHEEL)
Video: Video, Integrated
Power Supply: PS, 250 WATT
Memory: MEM, DDR-RAM 256MB (Max. 2GB)
HDD: HDD, 40 GB
MB: MB, VC37/1.3 AWD 0KCA 478P W/LAN
FDD Model: FDD, D353M3D
CPU Fan Type: Fan ,89.2*88.9*63.1mm
ODD1: CD-ROM IDE 48X
LAN: LAN, 10/100 Integrated
Speaker: SPEAKER, SP-30A (AMPLIFIED)
CPU: CPU, CELERON 2.2GHZ PGA478 128k
Look familiar? Here's a site for you to join and bookmark:
http://www.priorityonesupport.com/Home.asp

Once you have, you can look up your configuration by clicking on the Drivers link, then the eMachine link, the Configuration link, and choose your model number.

Click Shopping to go to http://www.pcfactoryoutlet.com/. There you'll find genuine eMachine parts (but who needs 'em?). So far I have found that an eMachine will take any other parts, unlike some systems.

I am on an eMachine W2040, sort of. It's in my sig. i have pumped up the RAM from 128 to 512, added a graphics card, added a DVD drive and a DVD burner, as well as a 19" LCD monitor.

Here's a link to the specs of your mobo: http://www.fic.com.tw/product/mother...px?model_id=37
From that page you can access BIOS upgrades, as well as the manual for it.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.