I Have Optimum Online Cable Modem. If I Were To Want A New Ip - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Arrow I Have Optimum Online Cable Modem. If I Were To Want A New Ip

I WERE TO TURN OFF MY MODEM, HOW LONG WOULD IT TAKE TO GET A NEW IP?
__________________

CF90 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

when you turn it back on, like a min or so. basically just doing a renew ip on the dhcp
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

wait nm duh. im thinkin reset your router. i dunno, i figured that the second it turns back on, your router could pull an ip through it. never had to reset my modem
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

can you manually set ur ip?
joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I turned off the modem for about 4 hrs today with no success. I don't have a router, either. I've tried the whole /renew /release thing countless times to no avail. I'm running out of options.

There are 3 wires in the back:

1 - USB
2 - Actual Cable line (ive never taken this one out)
3 - Black power plug
CF90 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

why do u need a new ip???? call ur isp and they will help ya
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Resetting the router SHOULD give you a new last two numbers, but if you want your range changed, call the ISP.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 05:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
Resetting the router SHOULD give you a new last two numbers, but if you want your range changed, call the ISP.
he doesn't have a router
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 06:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Cant you just use a proxy?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 06:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

erm maby ur ip is static?

that means that it will not change no matter how many times you resetr ur modem. Also you isp will probably charge you to change ip.
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.