I have no display after new cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2005, 12:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
Default I have no display after new cpu

Hello gang

Well I did it now (sigh)

I swapped out my old cpu for (new to me) cpu, everything went well, set all the jumpers and pushed the power button, everything came on drives/ fans but no display. I thought maybe I got ripped off so I put my old cpu back in and now I'm not getting any display with that one, everything was fine before I took it out. I should have just left it alone

please tell me this is an easy fix!

Any info would be great


bobbyray is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769

try resetting the cmos. Take out the little round battery on the motherboard for 10-15 minutes and then put it back in. (the pc must be unplugged for this to work)

Hope this helps.

Sprooty is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Chankama's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523

Do u have integrated video or is it an actual video card?. If it's the latter, you didn't do anything to the card did you?.. Were you wearing an anti static wrist strap?
Chankama is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 02:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC

There are so many things that can be causing this. It would be so much easier to help you if you posted your system specs.

Old CPU brand, model, socket, etc.
New CPU brand, model, socket, etc.
PSU type and wattage
RAM amount and type
videocard type
and MOBO type and model

Just a little more info about your system would be helpful.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19

Thanks for all your replies

Sorry if I didn't give any info the first time

This is an old system my 6 year old plays word/math games and that's about it.

the old cpu I was replaceing is an intel P55C and I tried installing a P54C

I believe it has 65mb of ram
The mother board is a ASUS TX97-XV

I set all jumpers according to mother board manual

I was wearing a braclet and followed the intructions, I made sure the cpu is seated (3 times)?????
I'm stumped
bobbyray is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 09:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19

I got my display back

Thanks for ya'lls help, I reset the cmos and shabamah whama it worked.

bobbyray is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.