I have no clue which computer to get!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 08:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

"After $300 mail in rebate" It doesn't even specify how much RAM or the AMD 64 processor info.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 08:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

DUMB ME im sorry for recommending alienware SORRY GUYS IM AN IDIOT lol go with monarch or abs like he said
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 08:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by woot6600GT
"After $300 mail in rebate" It doesn't even specify how much RAM or the AMD 64 processor info.
1gb, 3200+ Venice
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 08:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

ibuyerpower and abs have been shipping people broken PC's though right?

Oh well, she posted a new thread, and I built a nice little setup
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 10:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

just go to ibuypower.com and config yourself up something to your liking. you don't very nice stuff,all you really need is a a64 3000+, dfi or msi mobo, 512mb ram, 80gb hd, and a monitor/mouse/keyboard if you don't already have it. that'll suit you fine.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 10:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Townsville, QLD
Posts: 670
Default

Rachel,

My old computer was 8 years old when she died (RIP), My parents finally moved what was the family computer into my Room and I inherited all the problems with it...Yey. Anyway I got my new machine Costom built locally for around $1,100 It is A pentium 4 300ghz with 496 MB of RAM, It might not be the Very Best you can get, but it does what I need, and it sounds you are very much in the Same boat

It will play your sims, music, allow you to surf the Web and other stuff . Maybe it's worth looking into

Jake
__________________
Linux Distro chooser

[
jakec is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 11:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

Quote:
pentium 4 300ghz
A pentium 4 300ghz does what it needs to do man u must work.lol
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 12:32 AM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

don't get jakec's computer or his specs, not worth it at all

btw, abs overcharges like hell and ibuypower sucks
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 01:10 AM   #19 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

I got a velocity micro that I'm quite happy with.
DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 03:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jakec
Rachel,

My old computer was 8 years old when she died (RIP), My parents finally moved what was the family computer into my Room and I inherited all the problems with it...Yey. Anyway I got my new machine Costom built locally for around $1,100 It is A pentium 4 300ghz with 496 MB of RAM, It might not be the Very Best you can get, but it does what I need, and it sounds you are very much in the Same boat

It will play your sims, music, allow you to surf the Web and other stuff . Maybe it's worth looking into

Jake
I didn't know Pentium 4's went up to 300GHZ haha

I would suggest something along the lines of:

Athlon 64 3000+ or 3200+ Venice
Nvidia 6600 GT
2x512MB PC3200 non-generic RAM
Abit AV8
120/160GB Seagate hard drive
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.