I have a int hdd with no buffer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2009, 11:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default I have a int hdd with no buffer

My computer has 6 hdds connected to the motherboard. Five of them have buffers but one of them doesn't. What's a hdd buffer? Is there something wrong with the drive if it doesn't have a buffer? If I move all the files off the drive and format it, will it create a buffer?
__________________

__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 01:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

Just wondering, do you have the model number of that hard drive? I have never knew they made such a thing... is it old?

The buffer is basically the HDD's ram, it helps speed up the transfer rates... its not on the disk, therefore formatting wouldn't bring it back.

First thought (besides if the drive shipped without any cache) would be the logic board has failed...
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 02:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

The drive is a Seagate ST310003440AS ,1T. It's about 1 year old or less. I didn't notice that there was no buffer until I installed and the HD Tune Test in order to check my drive temps. Along with other info, it gives the buffer size. The drive seems to work fine but I'm wondering if it's slow or undependable because there's no buffer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmxfreakrider View Post
First thought (besides if the drive shipped without any cache) would be the logic board has failed....
I don't know what a logic board is but everything else works very well in my pc.

I have the receipt for the drive but I didn't know that I had to register it. I'm not sure if it's too late to register it now, but I'll find out
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Drive N - 0 Buffer c.jpg (37.9 KB, 249 views)
File Type: jpg Drive N - Errors c.jpg (36.1 KB, 248 views)
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 03:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

well from the looks of the health, it looks decent, but the fact that the buffer is non-existent, if its under warranty, send it back! lol... i never take chances with my data
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

I purchased the drive on 12/21/08 and the paperwork says that there's a 5 year warranty. I just requested an RMA form at Seagate. I went in circles for about 5 minutes looking for the form myself but each link I followed eventually brought me back to the "Request an RMA form" page. I'm in no hurry . . . I have all the files on the drive backed up and I haven't had a problem using the files on the drive, but I'd still like to get a drive that has a buffer. I don't know if it came that way because I didn't run HD Tune until a few days ago and the drive works fine so I didn't have a reason to question its health status.

Thanks for the info you gave me.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 04:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

OH sorry I didnt see your quote in the message, a logic board is the circuit board on the bottom of the hard drive.

Your welcome, and BTW i googled the model number, and it seems there is quite a bunch of people having these drives die on them
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 05:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

I just received an email from Seagate. It says:

"Warranty Status
1 product submitted: 1 Invalid Warranty
Product Model Number /
Part Number Serial Number Warranty End Date Return
Invalid Warranty Products
If you believe this is an error, re-enter the model, part and serial number.
Invalid or missing model/part number or serial entry."

I gave the entire model and serial number so that can't be the problem. I took the drive out of an external enclosure. Could it be that the problem is that it's an OEM drive?

My receipt says:

"Payment Details

Item # Item Title Quantity Price Subtotal
170286587312 Seagate 1TB 32MB USB & eSATA Hard Drive 5yr warranty
1 $135.00 USD $135.00 USD"

The problem could be that I just registered the drive today. It looks like I'm going to have to telephone Seagate, if possible, on Monday.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 06:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

Was the enclosure made by seagate? if so, then maybe the warranty will only work with the enclosure.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

Quote:
Was the enclosure made by seagate? if so, then maybe the warranty will only work with the enclosure.
I don't think so. I bought most of my externals at eBay and they were put into generic cases. I had 23 externals so I can't remember which case held the drive. Some of the smaller drives are still in their cases. I kept all the cases but after looking them over, no information on the cases was helpful. I know the name of the company on eBay that sold me the drive and I still have all the boxes that the drives came in but without knowing which case went with the drive, the info is useless. I should have marked the boxes, cases and drives for this possibility. My bad. Hopefully, Seagate will have better news when I call them.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 08-01-2009, 09:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: I have a int hdd with no buffer

That's the problem with Ebay, Might not be a authorized seller for seagate and thus no warranty from Seagate, some sellers buy overstock or if a shipping crate gets damaged the contents get sold at discount. So it may not be under warranty. Ebay can be risky.

Dauntae
__________________

__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
HDD Buffer. Jayce System Upgrades 4 09-26-2008 03:22 PM
HDD issue!! *please help me* SirCyber Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 08-23-2008 10:09 PM
C zone of IBM/Hitachi HDD SalvationDATA Laptops and Notebooks 0 12-27-2007 02:04 AM
HDD configuration with Windows XP- an odd question Kisskerven New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-20-2007 08:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.