I Have Had It With This Crap Ati! - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 11:05 PM   #61 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Stop your goddamned whining.

Until this xmas, my HIGH END pc had a 9200SE. Learn to like what you have, it kept me gaming (and an mx440 earlier) for years, those 2 cards lasted at least 3-4 years

I swapped mx440 for 9200SE from parents computer
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:07 PM   #62 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

try using Nvidia drivers that might help it hehe .
I remeber when you got that card , i think they just rushed it out and left out the pulse generator or vector valve in order to make a quick buck because Nvidia was killing them . Alot of revewers like THG will no longer review/comment on a card
without having it being ready and the tests done on there own terms .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:11 PM   #63 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Stop your goddamned whining.

Until this xmas, my HIGH END pc had a 9200SE. Learn to like what you have, it kept me gaming (and an mx440 earlier) for years, those 2 cards lasted at least 3-4 years

I swapped mx440 for 9200SE from parents computer
lol...how is this a valid comparison? Your 9200SE has let you game on it for years and you got it free in a swap for your MX440.

Mine won't let me game hardly at all, and i payed $50 for it PLUS the swap of my MX440.

It looks as if your 9200SE (supposed to perform worse than my 9200 due to chopped pipelines and half of my bandwidth) is actually outperforming my card...if that's not unfair i don't know what is.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 03:11 AM   #64 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Xbox 2 will be using ATI.....Boooooooooooo!

Hate them for choosing ATI on that...geh!
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 08:14 AM   #65 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

What's Xbox 1 using under the hood?.. Equivalent graphics card that all of us are familiar with!..
Chankama is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:04 AM   #66 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Game cube has ATI, XBOX is Nvidia, and Ps2 is a piece of junk.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:23 AM   #67 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No i took out my mx440 and replaced it with parents 9200SE, because 9200SE > MX440
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:48 AM   #68 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Game cube has ATI, XBOX is Nvidia, and Ps2 is a piece of junk.
No I meant what's the equivalent card under the box. i.e. Game cube has Radeon 9xxx??..
Chankama is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:13 PM   #69 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

I wish I had enough money to be that picky. I have to play Doom 3 at 800x600 on medium quality with no AF or FSAA. If I could even play the game at 1024x768 with all the details and 4xAA I would be pretty happy. If you want better fps turn off the anti aliasing, doom 3 handles resolution very well and 1024 should look fine. Plus I doubt you are getting a solid 8fps at all times. Be happy with what you have and save your money.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 07:11 PM   #70 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
No i took out my mx440 and replaced it with parents 9200SE, because 9200SE > MX440
and even trade...that's what i said isn't it?

My MX440 > 9200, which is entirely backwards.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.