I Have Had It With This Crap Ati! - Page 10 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 05:31 PM   #91 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I understand OpenGL and Direct3D and all that stuff, but I didn't know that OpenGL required extra packages not included in the driver itself, which is what you are saying.


Give me a link to these OpenGL dependencies!
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:35 PM   #92 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

You know what!? I am going to do that. I am also going to guide you along the installation. And when your card CUTS Doom 3 up...

I expect you to cut ATI some slack.
__________________

SanToast is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:43 PM   #93 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chankama
Just curious. Do you guys actually pay for a copy of Windows with every new computer?.. I don't have to worry about it since we have a site licence at my campus and all the residents get a free copy.
Buy one Corporate Edition CD or an ISO disk, burn it as many times as needed, CD-Key can be used over and over from Corporate edition of XP. So no...not everyone has to.

My beef with a part of ATi is there driver issues. There is a specific ritual to uninstalling and installing/upgrading there drivers, some people have to use safemode, others don;t...it seems like there are many compatibility issues with other branded mobos and such. i myself have to go back to Windows default drivers, uninstall current version, reboot, install new ones, reboot and it works. With nVidia i could just uninstall current, install new ones, and then reboot once...took maybe 3-4mins. Not a big issue...but if you do it WRONG you will have serious gfx problems installing new ones over old ones, safe mode might not even be able to correct this. it just seems to take an advanced computer user to simply install drivers...and it turns away n00bs.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:57 PM   #94 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

First of all, Beedubaya, ever considered you got a defective card. My friend has an X800Pro and the thing runs Doom3 great. RMA! SanToast might be right about the PC optimization part.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:58 PM   #95 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Megadeth2
First of all, Beedubaya, ever considered you got a defective card. My friend has an X800Pro and the thing runs Doom3 great. RMA! SanToast might be right about the PC optimization part.
His card cannot be defective with that *** ripping score he as in 3DMark05.
SanToast is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:59 PM   #96 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SanToast
His card cannot be defective with that *** ripping score he as in 3DMark05.
True, which is the reason I haven't RMAed it.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:01 PM   #97 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

I didn't see that part, but the second part is right in relevance to the GFX card. Dude, he hasn't done the installation or the optimization properly. Packages need to be installed and so does other stuff sheesh. I'm not a major PC gamer, but I do know that. Plus, my X600 Pro does better than that in Doom3. I think you BS up your brain, Beed...but seriously come on...your gonna flush $450 down the drain just cause some people tell you to. You don't even look at other options; buddy, I'm happy with my X600 Pro and that cost $350 less...you're cryin' over an X800Pro, damn!
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:09 PM   #98 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Instead of saying 'I knew about that, why didnt you'

How about you give him some links to where he should go to help out his problem.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:12 PM   #99 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

Don't worry about that Nubius... I'm putting everything together for him.
SanToast is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:19 PM   #100 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SanToast
Don't worry about that Nubius... I'm putting everything together for him.
lol...this is gonna be ugly
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.