i got a lachesis - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2008, 06:33 AM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: i got a lachesis

It takes a little time to work up to it. I'm there now, but it took me a while. I have to turn it dow when I play BF2 or I get dizzy :S. I usually run it between 7 and 6 when playing, but I will pull it down to 1 or 2 when sniping. I tried driving with the sensitivity all the way up... I don't plan on trying THAT again anytime soon.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 12:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: i got a lachesis

meh im glad you like it, to each his own, but i have never been a big razer fan. Logitech mx518 FTW.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 02:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: i got a lachesis

this thing definatly powns my mx1000, i played thru all of crysis yesterday. it was an amazing game. smooth al the way thru, never dipped below 20 until the end where it hit 15/18 and it was bearable.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 08:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: i got a lachesis

g5 anyone?

You always wanna play with higher DPI because it gives you a smoother feel though, just turn down the sensitivity with the higher dpi, but with the lachesis I hear it has terrible mouse acceleration (which is on all mice, I'm not hating), but it's easy to fix with some registry tool that gets rid of it, and I'm sure there are programs that get rid of it too.

Setpoint=nono for any logitech mice also.

The lachesis definatly looks nice, I haven't had the chance to play with one yet but I'm sure it's got it's advantages.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 08:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: i got a lachesis

If you use a Logitech mouse with Setpoint.. get UberOptions as it adds tons of extra features.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 11:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: i got a lachesis

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
That is so freaking leet looking... I don't think I'll buy a gamingmouse... I can't get used to a high sensitivity mouse.. haha
So keep the DPI high, but in-game or Windows sensitivity low.

It wasn't that difficult for me to get used to the Lachesis, since I've been using a G5 before at 2000DPI. But it took more getting used to compared to the Logitech mice I've used.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 11:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: i got a lachesis

Like in game... but I haven't used one in game.. thats a future goal though along with a sound card haha
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 12:00 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: i got a lachesis

First revision G5's (one side button) are being sold here for $20:
Consumer Depot - LOGITECH G5 Wired Laser Mouse w/ Weights
right now it's out of stock though
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 12:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: i got a lachesis

Theres a second revision?

anyways... thats good... maybe I can convince my parents to buy that... (I don't think they'd be fond of buying a $20 mouse)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 12:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: i got a lachesis

=\
lachesis sounds hawt when you guys put it this way... but
I've never had a high tech laser gaming mouse before...
this is what I am using, for a long time I might add... (I am on my 3rd one) I love how I only have to move the fingers
so I just went ahead and ordered a Diamondback 3G (still in transit) because it's cheaper
we'll see how that goes, if I like a gaming mouse or not :freak:
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Razer Lachesis: First Laser Mouse from the Third Generation Trotter Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 06-07-2008 11:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.