I don't understand. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default I don't understand.

Everytime I run a benchmarking program like 3dmark05. The system specs always tell me that my 'Hypertransport' is 'Not Available'. What's the deal there? It has me second guessing whether or not Alienware game me an FX-55 with HT.

I'm a noob at this, so go easy on me. Is there any way Alienware could have given me an FX-55 without HT? Or is that not possible. I went so far as to email AMD and ask them how I can tell if I have HT.

I was instructed to download 'CPUInfo' and see what my 'HTO' line said. I emailed the tech back and told him that it said '1000mhz'. His reply was that I have HT and it's working properly.

For some reason I still don't feel sure. AHhh!!!!
__________________

TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

I would look up your model specs online, like yahoo (ex. Emachine T2240) and see what your specs are on your processor. Or you could call or email Alienware.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...5_9488,00.html
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

HT is usually on by default. you can probably go into your BIOS and see if its on or off, it it says its on than don't worry about it.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 11:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sw1tCh[FX]
HT is usually on by default. you can probably go into your BIOS and see if its on or off, it it says its on than don't worry about it.
I see. So, is HT 'built into' the cpu?
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 03:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

where exactly on the program does it say whether or not HT is disabled? I'm looking at screenshots of people with AMD64 systems and I can't find where it says it. Was gonna look to see what theirs said
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 03:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 03:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

if its just saying HT, then it means HyperThreading(HT), not HyperTrasnportTechnology(HTT)
HT is an intel thing, thats why yours says n/a
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 04:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

During Fertilization hey? What happens during fertilization! I WANA KNOW!
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 04:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

lol...i was just typing up a study guide for myself for my next biology test

During fertilization:
- the diploid number of chromosomes is restored as the sperm contributes its haploid set of chromosomes to the haploid set in the ovum
- in mammals and many other animals, sex of the offspring is determined
- the needed stimulation is provided to initiate the reactions in the egg that permit development to take place

uhh...yea , that's part of it
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 04:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.