I dont think this is normal... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 02:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

chances are the anti-aliasing and graphics are defaulting to lower, because that sure as hell doesn't look like 6x AA, and 16x AF, nor does it even look like max graphics.....nvidias (maybe just be the 6xxx series not sure) when trying to use 6x AA will default to noAA so technically 4x is the highest we can use.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 03:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default

uh...well i was just wondering why it was possible. or oyu guys are all just so jealous of my gf4... i still think that screenshot looks pretty nice...
__________________

__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 04:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

You think that looks nice.erm even America's army looks better then that. LOL yea I wish I was luky and got a vga like that.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 04:26 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
well i was just wondering why it was possible. or oyu guys are all just so jealous of my gf4...
No I'm fine with my 6800GT thanks......like has been said yours isn't running DX9 which makes it look ultra crispy....you can see jaggies all around in that screenshot, plus the hovercraft or whatever doesn't look like maxed graphics at all....but considering your card it's decent
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 04:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default

americas army does not look better than that, your ridiculous
__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I'm wondering if those jaggies are just a result of the picture being a little scaled down. If those are in game, the AA sucks.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

i think its just the screenie, or the DX8 levels.

As for me, i can run it on highest settings on highest rez with 6AA and 16AF smoothly, never drops below 50 FPS, generally stays at around 100. That 50 is only when there is a huge amount of stuff going on screen

EDIT: I got this from the Ravenholm level. i should try taking it from Route Kanal
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.