I dont think this is normal... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Question I dont think this is normal...

I got a gf4 ti4400

so i decided to get a little crazy,

i was playing hl2 and put AA and AF pretty high, so i forget which one is which but i put the first one at x6 and the second one at x16 and everything...worked perfectly, with several enemies on screen i had like 30-50fps. Oh the resoltion was 1024X8**. Yeah....is this normal?
__________________

__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 123
Default

wha...?
__________________

the drizzle is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

On a GeForce 4? um, no I don't think so.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default

uh...are you saying im lying or my computer is lying?
__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 123
Default

wow. hes not lying, i saw it.
the drizzle is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

sure.... I think not even the top ati or nvidias can do that do it again and take a picture.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default



30fps...
everything as high as it goes biotch!
__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

erm seen this

Complete DirectX® support, including DirectX 8.1

that means the game is running in DirectX 8.1 so all the graphics are not as good as they could be. Just like my brother GF4 MMX 440 getting 98FPS in the CS Stress Test with everything on high.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 02:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Ohhh, directx 8.1, thats why.
BTW, what do you use to get the performance overlay while playing a game?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 02:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

net_graph 3

in the console.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.