I dont know what kind of mobo I have! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2004, 07:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default I dont know what kind of mobo I have!

I got bought a custom built computer and I disassmbled it and reassembled it. I have tried many different things to fix it but nothing has worked so far. The speaker inside my case keeps making long beeps and people are telling me that these are BIOS codes. Well I cant figure out what kind of mobo I have because I have no manual and there are all different chips and things everywhere with different model numbers and things. I want to find out what kind of mobo I have so I can look up a manual online for it so I can fix my comp. So what so I be specifically looking for? Ummm maybe the pic will help???
__________________

dbernie41 is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Hmmm, all I can find is that it got an ALI chipset... Try googling the numbers found on the chips, maybe. Like ALI m1542. (All I could read from the pic)

Could be a Gigabyte, I think.
__________________

jeece is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 08:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Placebo
Download Aida32...found here... http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php

Which (when installed and run) it'll tell you everything you want to know about "What's in your box!"

If the mb boots, of course.
jeece is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 09:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Which it doesnt lol
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 09:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Placebo
D'oh!

Heh heh, that'll teach me to read posts more carefully...well it is 02:11am now...

More caffeine needed i think!

I have to admit, I really nearly suggested an app, then, I thought, hmmm, if the mobo's not in, maybe he doesn't want to reassemble the whole thing... lol and I read the post just then...
jeece is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 10:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Default

If it is giving long beeps, may be you have not inserted memory in the slots properly. First see to it. Check the orientation. and so does old SDRAM. I seems from the pic that you have SDRAM.
Check your memory too. That might be bad also !
Since you have ISA slots it dates back to PIII era. And the cpu is socket type. It should be of time of intel 810 chipset. Umm pretty 2 to 3 years back.

But first try with memory and post me your cpu type. If you have any thing printed on mothboard give it here. Also check someting printed on LPT port. Usuall practise is to paste a sticker.

Hope this helps you.
apoorva is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 02:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

And get it off your carpet!!!
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.