I dare you to solve this problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2009, 01:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default I dare you to solve this problem

Sorry for the vague title, but I'm stumped. I haven't been here in a while... I usually consider myself pretty knowledgeable when it comes to computers... but this one has me vexed.

I have two computers, Computer A, and Computer B. Computer A suddenly crashes... from another room I hear a loud popping noise. I come to investigate, and it appears Computer A is no longer getting power. The motherboard has an LED that is lit when it is getting power (whether the PC is turned on or not), and it is off. So, I assume it's the power supply, and I send it off to PC Power and Cooling for an RMA.

Well, I get my power supply back and plug stuff in and... still nothing. So I decide to see if the new power supply will power my other computer, Computer B. I plug it in and it works great. Ugh. Well, just for kicks, and I try plugging in the power supply from Computer B into Computer A and then that PC starts working!

So to sum it up, the power supply from Computer B will power both computers, A and B. However, the power supply that I got back from the RMA will only power computer B...

Unfortunately, Computer B belongs to my parents, so I can't just swap them parts... they wouldn't like that. Even if the answer was that simple, I don't think I could rest knowing that something as weird as that is happening.

Both computers use the same connectors, except Computer A which has an extra spot on the motherboard for a standard power plug (like the ones that go in floppy drives and fans and stuff). However, the LED would light just from the 24-pin connector if it was getting power.

I've tried switching power cables, wall outlets, surge protectors, no surge protector, and I'm at a loss.

Can anyone help me?


PS. The new color scheme makes my signature look worse than it did on the old white one.
__________________

__________________
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 02:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
kimsland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 255
Default Re: I dare you to solve this problem

before putting the new power supply in
Remove the 24Pin connector
Hold the ON button in for 30secs
Put the 24Pin connector securely back in
Again hold the ON button in for 30secs
Put the new power supply in

That should work
If not, you may have a hairline crack on the Motherboard
Or the thing that blew the original Power Supply (Dust?) May still be there

Edit I've just realized that is confusing So I'll re-write it:

Unplug the power cord
Remove the Power Supply
Hold the ON button in for 30secs
Remount the new Power Supply
Put the 24Pin connector securely back in
Again hold the ON button in for 30secs
Plug in the power cord
Turn on
__________________

kimsland is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 02:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: I dare you to solve this problem

Thank you for your reply. I tried the 30 second thing, and it didn't work.

A hairline crack would yield inconsistent results, however the computer always works with the other power supply, and never with the RMA'ed one.

I went over both the motherboard and the power supply pretty well with a flashlight, and I couldn't see any physical damage. The computer is dust free now... however, it was pretty dusty at the time of the malfunction.

This is so weird... and annoying.
__________________
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 02:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
kimsland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 255
Default Re: I dare you to solve this problem

Sometimes a new power supply may have one pin on the 24 pin connector slightly pushed out
Basically the new power supply must work on both (as long as its a reasonable power supply for computer A)

Oh I edited above, because it was confusing, even to me
kimsland is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 02:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: I dare you to solve this problem

Can you post up the model numbers of both power supplies and both motherboards?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 02:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: I dare you to solve this problem

I used to work for Computer A... until the malfunction. After an RMA, the "new" power supply will only power Computer B. It makes no sense.

I gave the pins a close inspection. There were a couple that were *slightly* (less than a mm) different than the rest... but nothing obvious. I tried pushing them up with some pliers and it worked a little, however, the motherboard is still not being powered.

Both the power supply and motherboard definitely work to some degree... whatever the problem is will probably be very subtle.

What did you mean by "the new power supply must work on both"? Because it, without a doubt, only works for one PC. =(

The two computers were built the same year and use very similar power supplies.

I emailed PC Power and Cooling (OCZ) to ensure I was sent a new power supply... and not something else. Perhaps the determined there was nothing wrong with the old one and sent me back the same one.

I wish I had a voltmeter so I could test the voltages coming out of each of those 24 pins...


SOULphIRE: My machine (Computer A) uses a PC Power and Cooling Silencer 610 EPS12V power supply with a Abit IP35 motherboard. I'm not at my parents house anymore, so I can't check their equipment. All I know is that they have a Gigabyte board and an Antec power supply... which is probably too vague to be of much help.
__________________

__________________
aetherh4cker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help Me To Solve This Problem... rest_24 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 01-14-2009 05:37 AM
Sager Notebook Battery Problem NickFas Laptops and Notebooks 4 12-08-2008 02:17 PM
Problem with 3D graphics mordi05 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-10-2007 11:37 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.