I Broke it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2005, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 187
Default I Broke it

Ok, my college computer has an AMD 64 3500+ Winchester Core, Asus A8V, Sapphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128 MB 128bit. Its been shutting down randomly for a while so I checked the volts going to the cpu and discovered it was 2.58 rather than the 2.5 so I lowered the volts and all of a sudden my computer wont even boot windows up. I even put the voltage back to where it was. Suggestions?

I always get the windows has had a problem occur boot from safe mode, last working mode, and such but when i select one it just goes to a blank screen.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Shark
OCZ 700W GameXStream
Asus M2N32 SLI
AM2 X2 5600
Corsair XMS 2x1GB
Western Digital Raptor 150 GB
2xBFG 7950GT
AZNRockThis is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Try to clear CMOS to see if it helps any...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Your voltage is supposed to be 1.4volts on a whinchester :uhoh:
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 05:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

lol, dude you may be screwed. (Ask for a new procesor for Easter)
algu7344 is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Goddamn dude! Thats alot of voltage! Lower it to 1.4 volts. Your system is shutting down because its not stable! Never put that many volts through your CPU.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

"discovered it was 2.58 rather than the 2.5 "

where did you get that the voltage was suppose to be set on 2.5?
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.