I bought RAM!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2004, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default I bought RAM!!!

okay...im trashin(selling)my ram i have right now and puttin these babies in when they arrive tommarow or the next day

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-440&depa=0

will these work in dual channel on my comp....and to work in dual channel do i just put them next to each other?
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Those modules will work with a dual channel configuration. The appropriate DIMMs will be color coordinated for dual channel.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Both your CPU and mobo have to support dual channel. If you only have 2 RAM slots then yeah you put them next to each other and it should automatically be set up as dual channel when your computer boots up as long as like I said your CPU and mobo support dual channel.

If you have 3 RAM slots, I believe to get dual channel you put 1 stick in the first slot and the other in the 3rd slot. Can someone back that information up for me as I'm not 100% sure if that's the case.

Your processor I believe is indeed capable of dual channel, but I know nothing of the motherboard and personally I hate ASUS, just check the manufacturer website on your board and it'll say DUAL DDR 400!!!! or something along those lines if it supports it.

EDIT: Bah! Damnit ag beat me to it! Well i've got 3 RAM slots, the two by each other are the same color and the 3rd is different. I thought it went 1 and 3 for DC cause I coulda sworn I read that somewhere.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
...I thought it went 1 and 3 for DC cause I coulda sworn I read that somewhere.
That is very possible. The DIMMs that are capable of dual channel don't necessarily have to be next to each other.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, I guess his best bet would just to be to refer to the manual. I can't remember where I read that, coulda been the manual for my ABit board lol, I guess I need to find that out somewhere to make absolute sure. I know I've seen people that have had RAM in slot 1 and 3 and I thought now why would they do that? Damnit ag, you're supposed to know EVERYTHING
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 09:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

I have the exact same ram you ordered, Buy some copper heat spreaders, overclock them and they'll be exactly like some XMS ram.
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah my 3-3-3-8 valueram can easily run at 2.5-3-3-7 without any problems....but it's not like thats an overwhelming difference =/

EDIT: Snap lol I just now noticed it says Kingstong in my sig
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 11:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

ried slot 1 and 2 and 1 and 3 but they dont work..both say single channel

just checked on www.asus.com and my mobo doesnt have dual channel.......im gonnna cry now, bye
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 05:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

does dual channel give a bigg enough boost in perf. to cry about......or is it barely noticeable
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 05:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to OCC Fan
Default

why buy it when you can download it for free?................ ahaha i'm just kidding.
__________________

OCC Fan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.