i bought a Maxtor 160GB Hard Drive - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2004, 01:51 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

and maxtor blast 3 you can use to partition but it doesnt read as 160GB
__________________

rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:57 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Hmmm, I've never heard of a manufacturer doin something like that, it's usually just that jumper, but ya never know.

I'd give em a call if the re-detect doesn't work.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:59 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

ok i did the ide settings but which one should set it on bypass performance or what i dont know
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:06 AM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

yea we will see i dont know it sucks i spent 140 dollars on it and it isnt even ready yet damn
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:12 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

i am going to fax them this and see if they respond

Hello i bought hard drive from you and it doesn't seem to show up the full amount of GB on the computer the hard drive is a 160Gb 7200RPM Ultra ATA/133 8MB CACHE

i would very appreciate it if you would resolve the issue your cd did not help.

My computer is a Dell Dimension 4600
Windows XP Home Edition
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:14 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Under the options there should be an option for auto detect. Click on that box, and change it to the other option, then back to auto detect.

That should make it re-detect the HD.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:15 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

where in the bios
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:20 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Hmm, I'm on my mac right now and don't have access to a PC, but I believe it's under CMOS settings.

Just take a peek around. It should be in the same area as your other HD, and CD/DVD drives.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:31 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

is this what your looking for i searched in my computer and all i found that involvled cmos is c:\I386 and C:\windows\system32
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 05:13 AM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Default

fdisk?
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X-X mainboard
Athlon XP 3200+
1 GB Ram
120 GB HD (IDE)
250 GB HD (IDE)
128 MB Radeon 9800 PRO with custom H/S fan
8 x DVD Writer + DVD ROM
8 Meg ADSL (with ****ty ISP Bulldog)
Mystify Mamba mouse
And still ****ty fps in CS Source.
stumanoo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.