i bought a Maxtor 160GB Hard Drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2004, 01:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Go into your BIOS, and go to find where you detect the hardrive, redetect it and you will be able to partition the rest. I had the same problem with my Seagate 200 Gig, it was only showing 130 gig, so that should work!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:05 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Do what I said above if the jumper doesn't work, because if that isn't the problem this is, and if this ends up not working return the HD, get a new one, but if you have windows XP Pro, it has a partioner built in, just right click on my comp and go to "manage", then a screen will pop up, clcik on storage, then disk managment, and you can click on partitions, repartition and even format, convert to Fat32, and so on.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

thanks but it is windows xp home edition hey do they have a partitioner on windows 2000
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:33 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

do you guys know of any free partition software
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:38 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Take a look on this page. There are several. (I've never use any of em since I'm running 2kPro which has the disk manager).

http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilit...neditors.shtml
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

i found out how to partition the hard drive on home edition but it says it only has 34GB so it will partition some that i choose then all that is left is like 222MB that i can partition
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:47 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

i found a way to partition in home edition but it only lets me do it with what i have 34GB and nothing seems to be reading that i really have 160GB could there be a problem in the manufacture and they ended up with 34GB
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:48 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

1 quick question. Did you ever check and see if there was a jumper on the back of the drive limiting the capacity?

This is what the jumper pins look like.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:48 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

yea and took it out
rooster is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:51 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Ok, then go into your BIOS and re-detect the drive under the IDE options. It should find the remaining space then.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.