I am getting Sick of aol - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 11:34 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I use MSN 9.0 and it dont hurt my system any... just have to remember www at the begining of a URL.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 11:54 PM   #22 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

i use what i have availible. at least i got something. we went w/out internet for like 4 years before.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 12:49 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

AOL is bad...yes...but...

They are the only ISP that seem to give me a steady connection. MSN, Netzero/Juno, PeoplePC, etc. Never did, or if they did, they had a 4 hour limit or some garbage like that (NZ!)

AOL is damn expensive at $23.99, but like someone else said, some of us have to deal with dial-up. Broadband, nor dsl/cable is available. It is dial-up or DirecWay ($800+ to setup, $60/mo w/2yr contract and BAD reviews)...for now.

As far as their spyware...
AIM: Use Trillian or Deadaim (or a varient).
Delete all the crap AOL installs with itself.

As to someone saying you can't kill it while it forces updating...you can kill it easily by killing the process "waol".

The thing that pisses me off the most though, is that even AFTER charging this much, they still have ads on their email/main pages... ridicleous.

And never use the in-aol browser. Even though it's IE, it sucks. Open up an external IE or use Firefox/Opera.

:P
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 12:54 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yeah, as bad as dial-up is, if you can get a good dial-up connection (36-53k), its better than getting Direcway and paying $600 for setup, $100 per month, only for 512Kbps max (most of the time speeds are downward of 256k) downstream, 48k max upstream, and a cap of 168MB per day. I am so glad cable became available in my area, because I was so close to getting Direcway.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 06:31 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

AOL 5.0 was ok but anything after that is a pain . I use wallmart connect It's a scalled down version of aol reminds me of aol 5.0 at $9.99 a month .No popups/adds/garbage/ to deal with .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 09:36 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Wow, I didn't realize there were so many dial-uppers here.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 09:40 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

its probaly becaues they dont have broadband in there area yet.
or they do not use the computer as much.
phosho510 is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 09:44 AM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yeah, I was that way until February, when they finally ran cable into my very rural neighborhood. Like I said before, I used NetZero, and it was AWFUL. Their software is nothing other than malware, and it takes a format to undo the damage it does. If I had to use dial-up again (i don't plan on it), I would get something that would allow me to use Windows DUN to connect instead of a special software.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 10:08 AM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

There is no DSL or cable where i live, and msn dont have a limit for me to be online, usualy when i get dissed its because of me being idle online and not doing something... and then when im idle they dont diss for like 2 hours...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.