hyperthreading - setting it up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default hyperthreading - setting it up

You all know by now my pc doesnt run as fast as it should due to a probable manufacture error - multiplier for my p4 2.8ghz is fixed too low.

So I think, lets compromise. I take my mobo to the limit by overclocking the fsb from 533 to just under 800. This gives me approx 2.4ghz of my 2.8ghz. Now I want to hyperthread to help squeeze more juice out of her.

Problem is, i did a little homework because i was totally new to HT and it stated to turn it on in bios, then reinstall windowsXP for the changes to take effect and for it to recognise a second cpu (logical not physical). Thats fine. I had a few spywarte problems and took advantage of the situation to reformat my pc. After reformatting I turn Hyperthreading on then restart and install xp.

So why does it still after reinstallation not pick up hyperthreading? According to my user manual for my motherboard, when I open task manager it should show 2 cpu graphs - nope. I know my processor and mobo support HT so what could be going on?

Im half wondering if my 2.8ghz chip is knackered. never been much of a supporter of Intel chips.
__________________

dakta is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 07:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hyperthreading doesn't necessarily give better performance anyway
because hyperthreading acts as a dual CPU, and most programs are not optimised to take advantage of dual CPU's, it can actually be slower sometimes

after you reinstalled XP, did you reinstall the drivers for everything?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

yeah because i reformatted hard drive i had to to get video gfx, lan (wireless and non wired) etc
dakta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.