Hyperthreading - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2005, 02:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to oubobcat4
Default

Yeah probably thats the case, but when i right click on My Computer and click properties it says its running at 1.58Ghz. now is this just something that is adjusted down for some reason and i can turn it up, or is P4 trying to say that its a 1.5ghz processor but since it has hyperthreading its like having 2 1.5ghz processors and it was all a maketing ploy. lol im not sure i dont like pentiums at all and dont know much about em, but hey when its free you take it.
__________________

oubobcat4 is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 02:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

NOOOOO!!!! If it says 3GHz, it should be running at # GHz. If it were HT processors ran at half the speed but as 2 cpu's, Intel would be MAD sued for false advertising. Some setting isnt right in your bios. When you start your computer, when it posts, it should list two(2) Intel Pentium 4@ 3.0 GHz. Anything else would be uncivilized. (Who caught the reference?)
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 03:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
[SARCASM]
Yes, because getting an AMD solves every problem. "Whoa, my computer has a virus, I should have gotten AMD!!"
[/SARCASM]
Actually he's right, AMD would solve almost any problem. Virus, you have to reinstall windows when you put a new mobo (needed for the AMD chip) in the computer

Oh and about the problem, it seems like your Frontside Bus is probolly set to 100 mhz instead of 200 in the bios.

Before you say "my board is 800 mhz", it's actually 200 X 4, runs at 200mhz and sends 4 instructions per clock cycle
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 03:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Actually he's right, AMD would solve almost any problem.
Dont make me get out the [SARCASM] and [/SARCASM] again
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 05:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Like i said, its a user error
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 05:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well it kinda is

But the CPU should have autodetected better though.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 06:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

This is a laptop right? If so, like I beleive was said before, I know at least some will underclock themselves when resources aren't needed. I know for sure the Pentium M's do it, but maybe the P4's do it too.

I am on my laptop right now. It is a Pentium M 1.7GHz. When I rightclick My Computer it is running at 592MHz. It is normal.

Try running a stress program and checking it.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 08:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it is a Laptop, often plugging it into mains power will put it back up to its "normal" speed
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 08:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
[SARCASM]
Yes, because getting an AMD solves every problem. "Whoa, my computer has a virus, I should have gotten AMD!!"
[/SARCASM]
003 is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 08:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

So........cat got your tongue?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.