Hyperthreading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2005, 10:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to oubobcat4
Default Hyperthreading

Anyone know how to disable hyperthreading through the BIOS? its really killing the speed of my processor since not alot of things use HT. its a 3Ghz processor running at about 1.5Ghz. my friend told me to disable HT to get more outta my P4.
__________________

oubobcat4 is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 10:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

uhhhh....If it is running at 1.5GHz, then it isnt a HT problem. When you right click "My Computer" and click on "Properties," what does the CPU frequency get listed as.

I noticed as well that you are using a laptop, some laptops have CPU throttling, where if you arent using anything CPU-intensive, it will slow itself down to conserve power.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 11:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

1.Download and Run CPU-Z
2. Give us a screenshot of it
3. Download SpeedFan
4. Max out the fans
5. If the problem persists, get an AMD.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 11:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
5. If the problem persists, get an AMD.
[SARCASM]
Yes, because getting an AMD solves every problem. "Whoa, my computer has a virus, I should have gotten AMD!!"
[/SARCASM]
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 12:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

hyperthreading cannot slow your computer down. HT allows multi threaded apps to run multiple threads simeltaneously so speeding it up. If an app does not take advantage of HT then it will just run in a single thread and would execute the same as if your processor did not support HT - so turning it off would be no advantage.

I would suggest that the problem is more likely that you have down-clocked your processor or front-side-bus. When you say it is running at 1.5Ghz where does this figure come from? does it just feel slow?

lol @ Elbatrop1
fitzjj is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sounds like a user problem
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 01:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

MAybe he is saying it is running at 1.5ghz since he looked at the task manager and it is maxxing out at 50%. When in fact it is running at 100%.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 01:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

or he didnt set his bios setting correctly and he is running at half speed
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 02:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Don't turn off HT. I have noticed it makes a difference when running lots of things at once. However it is possible to turn it off in the BIOS usually, but apparently Windows won't like it.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 02:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

HT basically makes your one processor act like two. Allowing twice the amount of threads to go through. I think your friend dosent know what he is talking about.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.