hyperthreading - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 10:00 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

P4C800 mobo has many sensors on it running on it, plus creative Audigy has 2-3 programs, my AV runs 2-3 more. then comes my many other design related softwares that run with the system even when not used. + logitech drivers for mice, keyboards etc etc etc. long list
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:07 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Well, the sensor programs are up to you, but i have an Audigy 2 ZS and i turned off all those stupid programs as they don't really do much for me, and i have a microsoft intellimouse and a logitech i-touch keyboard and i don't have drivers for either....??? I'm sure you could dump those, waste of ram and CPU power.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:11 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blind_Arrow
Alex, not every 2.4 came with HT,

are you on 2.4C series? as in 2.4 clock, this is only CPU that came with HT. else higher versions.
No I don't think I do.

Thanks, even though I'm now dissapointed.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:16 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hahaha, its OK, after you'll get AMD 4000+, i'll be the to get dissapointed
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 01:00 AM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

k on the subject of processes now, which OS support dual processes
__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 01:04 AM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Windows XP
Windows 2000

am not sure about Linux, but MAC OS-X does, as Power Macs are on dual IBM processors.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:03 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

HT splits the processor, but if you have like 3.0GHZ 800MHZ FSB, then it will be like 1.5GHZ 400FSB <<--and that sucks bad. I'll rather have a faster computer and do the work faster, and then start the second application or whatever
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:11 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

thats not quite how it works, and by no means does it slow down the proc. in any way
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:02 PM   #39 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

hey GageMW, could you explain in detail why it doesn't work like what pc_boy said?? not just saying by general, it doesn't work that way, specificly plz.
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 09:11 PM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

hehe i wish i knew, but i have a gist,
i think that basically the proc runs as much as it can processing one thing, but i think it has extra resources which it then ques and begins on other tasks, but i have played around with setting and turned HT on and off on mine well running bare mimimle tasks, except HL2 and if anything it preforms better with HT cause it can deal with all those necessary backround tasks while focusing on game, although i really like AMDs i have to admit, hyper threading is pretty useful, and i am sure that it does not split its entire power between all things, or each of my programs including windows and backround stuff on a 2.8ghz proc would only be getting about 65 mhz right now, which they dont. ask nubius or something and prepare for his sermon with snacks, but im fairly sure that it doesn't work like pc boy thinks
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.