Hyper X memory probs! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2005, 02:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default Hyper X memory probs!

I just purchased a new memory stick.... HyperX3200 Ultra Low Latency/512Mb.. I ran MEMTEST86 before installing XP Pro, and it found errors on Test 5, 9800 of them to be exact. I GOT SICK TO MY STOMACH! What does this mean? Do I need to RMA? Or is there a setting I can change. I

It is installed in:
New ASUS K8V-X Mobo
New ATHLON 64 2800+
Any help plz.
__________________

botello57 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

well install xp pro since u didnt install it and when it found errros did the program still run or sto[p?
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Sorry, I did try to install XP,
It installed but with some errors, such as this couldnt be copied or that " " " ".
Told me to stop installation or mentioned that my CD could be bad.
It is a new XP Pro Cd, I bought with a new license.
botello57 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

hmm try a diff cd if u have acsess 2 one if not return that and buy a diff one if same problem take out the ram and try it or put in a diff ram if u got aim i can contact u esier if u do im me

bigtimeballer504 <-- sn
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

MSN..
Umm, could be the CD too. MAN. What about the memory and the millions of errors?
botello57 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

hmm... download aim realf ast make aa sn and ill take 2 u there u im me ok ill wait this is kind of hard posting every second...
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I have a 512 stick of 2700 im gonna try. what do u think. I have another Cd coming from my buddys.
botello57 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

if ur comp was workni fine be4 that new stick then it might be the stick... try buying corsair stick there good
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 05:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The stick shouldn't get ANY errors. So if does I would indeed suggest RMA'ing it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.