Huge Bottleneck ! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2005, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default Huge Bottleneck !

There is a huge bottleneck in my system... Right now I have one stick of PC3200 RAM. I have an AMD Athlon 64 2800+...socket 754. I was told that that socket wont be able to run 1*1 optimization unless I run dual channel of some high quality pc3200.. is that true because right now my FSBRAM is CPU/9 which is bad. Any ideas ?
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

.........where the hell did you get this kind of info?

All AMD64's run at 200HTT which = PC3200 speeds.........PC3200 in an AMD64 is a 1:1 ratio automatically.....dual channel isn't even possible for you since you have socket 754.

If your RAM frequency says 200MHz and your FSB on the CPU tab in CPU-Z says 200MHz then it's 1:1 regardless of CPU-Z saying otherwise because I've seen it misread that on many occasions with the AMD64s.

High quality RAM is only needed if you're overclocking the RAM
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Oh well thanks Nubius for making me look like a moron Thanks though.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

no, the moron is whoever told you or wrote up the information you got.......if you don't know something, and you go by what you read then it's not your fault.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Well ok, here is another question. I have Windows XP Pro. The reason my system seems laggy sometimes is because explorer.exe shoots way up to like around 90,000K and that puts CPU usage at 100% !
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

is it a fresh install in which you know theres absolutely no spyware and/or virii?
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 06:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Its a fresh install, but I think I got a bad copy because its my friend. I will just have to reformat using my friends Corporate Edition CD. Which I know is legit.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 06:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

suuuuuuuuuuuuuure it is
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 06:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Hahah, good point. But I know that there is no crap on it.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 09:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Corporate Edition?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.