Hub or Router? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 07:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default

okay then i'll take wired... but modem + router? what do they mean by that? i already have a cable modem?
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

They got routers with a build-in modem.. expensive stuff.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default

hm, that expensive stuff... so can anyone tell me which router brand is the best at the moment?
__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

ok, lemme explain once again:

Modem = dials up to your ISP
Router = this is implemnted on network

if u buy only router, you wont be able to connect to internet (DSL/Cable)

so if u buy router + modem combo (also called ADSL Gateway). you'll get all things into one.

u cannot say weather wired are faster or wireless, as if to get use them for internet only, then wireless and wired acts exactlly same way, as lowest wireless option is B standard so @ 11Mbps (where ur typicsl DSL connection is 512k)

but if you are using your router to switch data batween 2 pcs, then obviously wired is faster.

the thing i'm telling about, (ADSL Gateway) comes as ALL-IN-ONE solution. so that u can connect PC's wireless and wireed as wells.

i'm using US Robotics 9106 (that is ALL-IN-ONE) means, Modem, Router, Switch and Wireless gateway built in.

other ADSL gateways that I have recently tested with all other options and have satisfied me well are:

Linksys WAG54G
Belkin (I dont remember the model)

Linksys and U.S Robotisc are most expensive, but Linksys have edge in contribution with Cisco Systems.

but I am using U/S Robotics since days of Dial-Up, and its so well satisfying. and as wll beautiful design.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default

ooo u mean the card that i have, ya, i have that i dont know what model it is but yah.. i have it.. so i guess Linksys would be the best choice?

could u guys tell me what u guys think about 3com? or d-link?
__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

as far as I know 3com makes the best network interface cards.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

all are good, 3-Com is basically same setup as US.Robotics, cause they have been building their network products with same name, this use to be written on the products (3 Com, US Robotics)

these make nice products:

Linksys, US Robotics, D-Link, NetGear, Belkin, and Vigour (very very expensive)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I have an SMC Barricade router. Works very good, no problems at all.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default

maybe u can help my friend open ports? he uses a SMC Barricade as well and would like to open ports for faster file transfer and ability to host game servers? i'll give him ur aim sn? is that okay with you?
__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

On the SMC barracade ... Log into the router via the internal address. Defaults to 192.168.0.2. Enter in the password Default password for the barracade is blank. Goto Advanced Setup > To the left there will be a tree of options. Click on NAT > Then click Virtual Server > Then enter in the address and port information. Private and Public ports numbers SHOULD BE THE SAME!
Also, if you do not know the IP address of the computer that you want this port forwarded to, then just click start > run > type in 'cmd' and then type in 'ipconfig'. This is the IP address that you'll use. Just the one entry will do. Save the configuration be clicking the apply button, which is the middle of the 3 buttons at the bottom of the page.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.