Hub or Router? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default Hub or Router?

well, i'm planning on buing a second computer sometime during christmas. I'm not sure if i want to make the current computer into a server or just leave it the way as it is. Either way, i would like to see some second opinions on which to get?

i heard that hub/switches are simple and fast? but if your isp only allows 1 ip addy then a hub wouldn't work because each pc requires an ip addy? (correct me if i'm wrong)

i also heard that routers are way safer because it has a built in firewall but cause a lot of headaches. plus it can provide each pc with a diff ip?

i don't know much about networking so plz help me out! tell me what you know! enlighten me!

btw, i'm on cable 10mbits down and 1 mbits up. hope that helps.

THNX!
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

A router cannot provide each PC with a diff IP. It can assign an IP on your LAN though (eg 192.168.0.x) using DHCP. (correct me if i am wrong)

Get a router, they are faster+full duplex and u can turn off the firewall if u want.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default

hm. what's the best and most efficient brand? for routers...
__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

A Router will basically assign a virtual IP (not really, but dont wanna go into depth), to each PC on it tied to its MAC. It contains this in its Routing table so it connects to the ISP through the given IP but each system can share it because the Router directs the packets itself.


=========Computer 1 IP
ISP IP ====== Cable Modem ==Router |
=========Computer 2 IP

Easiest way (and this is a VERY simple view) is that the Router is connected to the ISP through the cable modem, so that the ISP will only see the IP it assigned. The Router directs traffic between the 2 computers and sends the packets to the ISP with all the header info, when its received the ISP will send back replies that is directed to the Router. The Router checks the contents of the package and then knows which Virt IP to send it to.

EDIT NOTE: The diagram didn't come out the way I wanted it. The computer 1 IP and 2 IP should come after the Router, as if its attached to the right side... kind of like a pitch fork. So it would be ISP to Cable modem to Router, split off from Router to each computer.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Hub/Switch are different from Router.

Router helps in efficent packet delivery and as well assignment of LAN IP's

as WAN IP is 1 at one time, but LAN IP's can be many (same as told above 192.168.X.X or what ever you assign them). every router comes with a switch built in nowadays, as HUB and SWITCH have same functionality except that Hub distributes stream according to usage and switch distributes equal streams on every terminal. you can get either a wired or wireless router+switch, if you already have a modem with RJ-45 output, as normaly routers that require an external modem, requires modems to have rj-45 output.

or you cn as well get a router + switch + modem all built in.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What's the diff between a switch and router? Does a switch have similar settings as a router? Like NAT, WAN, Firewall etc settings?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default

that's what i want to know as well =] and btw, if i am going to purchase a router, which is the best brand? price isn't a problem. =]
__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hmm, u want router only?

or a combination of modem and router?

and wired/wireless?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default

modem and router? plz elaborate?

which is mroe efficient and faster? wireless or wired?

i'll only take the most efficient and fasted! =]
__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

wired is faster.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.