HP iPAQ 1910, would like to re set it to factory defaults - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2004, 03:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default HP iPAQ 1910, would like to re set it to factory defaults

How do I re-set a HP iPAQ 1910 back to factory defaults.

The reason why I want to do this is that the work's SERVER 2003 Server screwed over my network setting last year. And I have been trying to get the iPAQ to work 100% correctly with my home PC.

It's getting to the point where if I reset my iPAQ to factory defaults, I can start again and have every thing working in about 15 minutes.
as appose to reverse engineering the mess that the work server has done.

Please help.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 05:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

reformat and reinstall
put in the OS CD and go from there
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 05:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
reformat and reinstall
put in the OS CD and go from there


Where's the CDRom Drive???
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 10:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

bump
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 11:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Silesia just wondering what is the relationship between server crash and PDA problem. or are they 2 separate problems? to do what you want you must do a hard reset. it may be the same way or a different way on your IPAQ:

http://www.my-wireless-devices-inter...leshooting.htm
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 03:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

What I would like to do it a hard reset. Now there is reset button on the side on the iPAQ. The problem is that so far, I have been known to press it for as long as 1 minute. And the only thing it did was stop all the active processes.

Orginally i had this PDA set up so that my home PC would be primary computer that I would like to sync with. So all everything will sync at home. Meanwhile at work, the only thing that i would like it to sync is my calander events, tasks, files.
Plus I can keep an eye on what any one as email me during the day.

Anyways, this was all working fine untill my boss upgrade the server to 2003. And now the PDA thinks that the server is now the PRIMARY computer that it needs to sync with.
Thanks to this, I have lost all my contacts, tasks and calander events 2 times now. I was able to restore them very carefully.

But now, i have the contant problem at home (or any where) where the iPAQ what to synconise with the server at work.
It will show a message saying
Troble Connectin.
Unable to coonnect with current setting. To change your connection settings, tap Settings.

Now I have toyied around with the setting, and i have gotten everthing to work except for sending and recieving emails via the PDA.

Since it been about 4 months since i have orginally had this problem, it getting down to the point where it would be simpler just to blow everything away and start anew.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 04:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

sorry, i think this is the correct way:

Stuart
The way to invoke a Factory Reset is.......
Switch the 1910 off.
Press and HOLD the power button at the same time as pressing and HOLDING the soft reset button.
The screen will display a progress bar as all you lovely date is totally wiped - gone - binned. So I recommend you do a FULL BACKUP before attempting this.
Regards
Stuart


as far as your server2k3 problem i have no idea Silesia. maybe it does not support that OS. other than asking HP, i have no advice to give you
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 04:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

damn dave, you beat me i was still typing while you posted that
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 05:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Actaully that link help me out.
Now I have my PDA back to normal.

Thanks guys
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.