HP a405n Will Not Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Exclamation HP a405n Will Not Boot

Hey guys

My girlfriend just moved into a new apartment, and her computer mysteriously stopped working when she tried to boot up at her apartment.

The model is a HP Pavilion a405n.

Whenever plugged into a power source, the blue power button flashes. However, when I push it, it does not start up. No fans. No PSU or CPU fans run. I tried resetting the bios by resetting what I thought was the bios jumper, and then removing the CMOS battery for 15 minutes.

No go.

Note: This computer was working hours prior to bringing it to her apartment.

I just tried it at my place, and still the same exact thing.

Another weird thing: the LCD monitor she has goes ape*&$% when powered up. Flickers like MAD with lines and whatnot going all over the place, certainly NOT good.

The only thought I have is that something is weird at her apartment. Is it possible there is a strong magnetic field or something crazy like that? I ask this because I went over there with MiniDV tapes to show her on my camcorder, and the tapes were working before I got there, and then they became corrupted at her place. WEIRD. However, they healed... somehow.... after being at my place for a day. While messed up, there were about 6 thick grey lines going across the screen, like a thick comb ran over it.

Any thoughts?!
__________________

goobernoodles is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 09:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Buy a UPS (uninteruptable power supply) with voltage filtering so you get clean electricity. It cant hurt to have even if it doesnt solve your problem

Secondly, It sounds like the power supply took a dump.

Weird...
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 09:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I think I have a spare Power supply here... maybe i'll give that a shot.
goobernoodles is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 09:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

let us know
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Default

No go on the new power supply. I tried powering up and the CPU fan spun for a second, then stopped. Now nothing.
goobernoodles is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Damn... I'm baffled on this. I'll have to think more about the possibilities of the situation. I've never handled this kind of a problem.

My first dumb guess is, maybe when you moved it around. Something got knocked around or loose? I have no idea.
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 11:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Well... nothing has worked to date.

I think the motherboard has somehow mysteriously died. Does anyone know what motherboard the a405n uses? Also - if I replace the motherboard, could I just get a different motherboard? (same chipset obviously) Will other motherboards line up correctly, or does HP screw around with that stuff?
goobernoodles is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 12:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I just checked, and the motherboard is a MSI MS-6577

Any suggestions on a motherboard to replace it? It is Micro-ATX.
goobernoodles is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 12:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

obviously, you can replace it, but you have to check how big is the case and how big you can buy the motherboard.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 12:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Is the unit under warranty? Read me the serial number on the machine.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.