how would you set up a raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default how would you set up a raid

how would you setup a raid 0 with 2 IDE hds?
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

SATA i mean
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

no such thing as SATA with IDE drives

when you install windows, they will ask you if you want to install raid (the first screen...i think it's pres F6 to set up raid or something)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

He means Raid 0 with SATA. Not SATA with IDE.
Chankama is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

i know

i said that just in case he thinks that IDE drives will also work
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

I know diablo
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I set mine up as striped for faster performance but mirrored is safer if you lose a drive.If you lose a drive in striped you lose all your data.But i love the porformance with a striped array.My system is very fast.The fastest system ive built to date.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 02:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

There are like 5000, RAID/SATA threads. I bet if you do a search and read alittle you'll find all your answers.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 11:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

This is for DFI mobo, but I think it gives a good explaination http://www.angrygames.com/nf4raid-1.htm
__________________

stevedub is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.