how upgradeable is my computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2004, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
Default how upgradeable is my computer?

I've got a gateway 700X PC that I purchased in January of 2002. It is a P4 2.0Ghz with 256MB RDRAM. The motherboard is an Intel 850 ATX, information for which can be found here:

http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERB...62/8508314.pdf

My video card is a GeForce2 MMX400.

I'm debating getting a new computer or trying to upgrade this one. I would like for it to be able to play current games without having to lower the video settings too much.

If you had like $400 to spend on upgrading here, what would you do?
__________________

hello_tully is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Well, considering a decent stick of 512MB RDRAM is about $210, and the fact that your board's FSB cap is 400Mhz I would say building/purchasing a new system would be the route I would take.

Quote:
If you had like $400 to spend on upgrading here, what would you do?
Well, your processor is pretty much maxed out, which leaves upgrading the memory and the vid card.
__________________

__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
Default

thanks for the quick reply. let's say I did upgrade the video card and memory. 512MB total RDRAM and the best video card $200 could buy. would that make a big difference in playing games?
hello_tully is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 06:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Default

It would make a huge difference!!! and you dont have to pay 210 for a stick of ram... there are good sticks for just over 100 dollars.. check around on places like Newegg.com and tigerdirect..

you can get a 9800 pro for like 260 nowadays i think?...
Josh1986 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
Default

cool! i think i'll do that!
hello_tully is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...127-127&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-498&depa=0

thats about 300 right there, you can always go for a gig of ram if you wanted to.
__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
Default

He needs RDRAM not DDR Tony. I believe RDRAM runs a little more than DDR as well.
The video card looks fine, can't go wrong with a 9800 pro, unless you want to wait for the GeForce 6600 for AGP which will run about the same price me thinks?
Wensicia is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
Default

yeah I have RDRAM, but suspect that for my needs 512MB in total is enough. i have 256mb in my computer right now and it looks like I could buy 256MB more for about $100 from newegg. is the radeon 9800 pro a good safe concensus choice for video card?
hello_tully is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 07:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
Default

I just discovered that ATI reccommends a 300 watt power supply for the radeon 9800 pro. "ATI recommends a 300-Watt power supply or greater to ensure normal system operation where a number of other internal devices are installed."

What "other internal devices" are they talking about? All I have in my computer are the standard components -- I haven't bought anything to put inside the computer since its purchase. Will my power supply handle the 9800 pro then?
hello_tully is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 07:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

The 98000 Pro needs a connnection to the PSU. If you look at the picture of one you can see the slot on the rear of the card.

I'm sure the 9800 pro takes up some good wattage, so they are warning you to make sure you can spare some. My estimate on it's demands would be 70-90 watts, not too sure tho.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.