How are these Upgrades? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default How are these Upgrades?

My current specs is this:

Gigabyte GA-K8ns Pro
Kingston 512 mb pc 3200 ddr ram
Radeon 9600
athlon 64 3200+
120 gig seagate barracuda hard drive



Im planning on adding this
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144113

upgrading to this
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102509

and also adding this
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148065


My question is, are these Good buys and if not, can you direct me to better ones?
__________________

Tenshodo is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the ram you mentioned you already have is that 2x256mb as well. if it is only one dimm i would just get another of the same and run dual channel if you can. as for the hdd i have always like WD over seagate, so my suggestion would be a caviar se.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default

the ram I already have is just 1 512 stick. i have 2 extra slots so I figured I should just install a dual 512 because tha seemed most efficiant

I like seagate because its realiable and fast.

I need that second hardrive because of something stupid i did.

When i was building my computer for the first time,i intended to put in the 120 gig as master and a 10 gig as a slave just for the hell of it. (Nothe the hard drive was about 7 or so years old)

I accidently masterd the ten gig and slaved the 1 20 :P

After I built it my friend did all the bios and Xp stuff for me. When i started using my computer I noticed that it was slow and found out that my hard drives were backward. However being as naive as i was i ignored it thinking it would be okay. So after 50 gigs of stuff downloaded Im finally deciding to format and swap.

I was just stupid
Tenshodo is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well using 2x512mb in dual channel is probably the most efficient way to run memory. i still say WD though lol. they are fast and reliable. just for laughs i dug up an old pc mag of mine, well a couple of years old anyway. it had reviews of a stack of hdd's and WD had the fastest by 37% and the next fastest was also a WD. sorry i can't be more helpful about the graphics card
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

If you already have 1 stick of 512 memory, just get another single stick of 512, not the 2x256 you linked to.

The video card you linked to is PCI-e, just a hunch, but since you are currently running a 9600, I am guessing you do not have PCI-e on your mobo, you most likely have AGP. If that is the case, you will need an AGP gfx card, and I would suggest the 6800GT over to 800xl.

The hd is fine.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ya, if your going agp, the 6800GT is def a better value. For around 270 dollars, you can get better performance in most of the games out there. The 800XL costs 300+ for AGP, and performs worse than the 6800GT.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default

wait, i just realized that I put up a dual 256 instead of a dual 512. Sorry

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141423

is there much of a differance between value ram and hyper X?

how about this for the card?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130203

Also I have a another RAM related Question- if I have a 512 mb stick and add antother gig to it, will it offer any good increase? or should I just add one 512 stick
__________________

Tenshodo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.