How small is yours? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2004, 08:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

my cable modem is pretty big. It stands upright next to my monitor and is probably about 6 inches tall and 2 inches wide or something like that.... it's fast though and it doesn't really get in the way so it's no big deal.
__________________

__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 09:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default

my 4-port switch is smaller =P
__________________

__________________
FireFox is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 09:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

My modem is pretty big, size doesn't matter :P
I get 4mb down/512k up on a cable modem.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

mine just a litle bit bigger
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

Thats a small modem. Mines about the size of that far cry case unfortunately. It's kind of old
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 12:35 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Circa219
Thats a small modem. Mines about the size of that far cry case unfortunately. It's kind of old
At least you don't have a 56K Lucint WinModem. That thing is old. They may turn back on my 1Mbit service next week...lets hope they do.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 05:06 AM   #17 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

I should post a picture of my sister nortel networks cable modem.
She was one of the first people in australia to get Optus Cable. It about the size of 2 house bricks.

Attached to this post is my NetGear DG814 Modem/Router/Switch with ST-Lab 8 Port Switch.

I have put a my Nokia 3315 on in the photo for reference.
And yet, there is a loose cable on the switch as one of the bandwidth whores were not home when I took this photo.

I will get my sister to send me a picture of her house-brick some time.

BTW, a message to all those veterine optus cable modem users with the Nortel Networks Cable Model. Try to hold on to them as long as you can. They are much better than those Mottorolla SurfBoard P.O.S.s
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 06:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

What about a picture of your sister? anywho...I get 3mb down and 256k up

Quote:
They are much better than those Mottorolla SurfBoard P.O.S.s
Ehh I don't know about that..have had mine for quite some time now...never a problem compared to the DSL up here...whew..friend has that and it goes out on him all the time...but I like the fact I can download up to almost 400k/sec where his max is 80 muahahahaha
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 03:25 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Oh yeah...I can beat everyone...with my blazing hi-speed dialup! Muahaha...you know how much it sucks not having any options? The only thing I can use is a satelite...which costs about $700 setup, 2yr contract or $350 to break it, and $80/month for service...and ANY cloud in the sky and say g'bye! Ugh...I can't wait for any hi-speed to make it where I live...it's only about 5mi away from here...cable, dsl...ugh :-/ Lucky people!!
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:32 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my SB4100 is about the size of a CDROM on its side, my SB5100 is about a couple of inches shorter and half as wide
I get about 2MB/s max
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.