How si this memory - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 04:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kangaroo
Well if it was me buying the system I usually go for the most advanced motherboard to start with and then if I don't have the money (which is usually ) I buy the slowest of everything, giving me the option to upgrade later.

You would stand more chance selling a Athlon 64-bit 3000+ than a Athlon XP3200+, they are about the same price.
Well I am really considering the athlon 64 3200 ( I might go with the 3000 though not sure), but then what mobo do I need and should I get for those processors? My other question is... what is better: the athlon 64 3200 or 3000 without dual channel since they dont support it or athlon xp 3200 with dual channel? And if I don't get dual channel should I still get 2 x 512's insteand of one stick thats 1 gb? And my last question is: what memory should I go for the 64 bit processors? Pc what? and ddr what?

thanks
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 08:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

? Anyone?
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 09:28 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

go with the nForce2 mobo, go withe 2 512's(it'll run better i think), don't go ddr2 yet, it's new and i would wait. hope that helped you out.
compy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 12:55 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by compy
go with the nForce2 mobo, go withe 2 512's(it'll run better i think), don't go ddr2 yet, it's new and i would wait. hope that helped you out.
Well I'm not sure if the mobo I said I was going to get in the first post of this thread will work with the 64 3200+. And I want to know if the 64 3200+ is better then the xp 3200+ even though you can't use dual channel. And the last thing is what Pc (ex. 3200) and ddr (example 400) I need for the memory If I use the 64 3200+. Thanks
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 01:40 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

bump
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 02:11 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

in time the 64 will be better. but i'm holding off on that untill the os comes out, more like a half a year after it comes out. sorry but i can't help you with the ram, not very good at that one...guess i better start learning about ram becasue i realy haven't taken the time. lol.
__________________

compy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.