How si this memory - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2004, 08:33 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

I would say that 1Gig of RAM and a 128Mb Graphics card would be best.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 08:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

128MB Graphics card and 1GB RAM if you can, don't waste money, check you settings.

Example:

If you have Athlon <XP3200+ 333 FSB then you should only get DDR333 (PC2700) if you don't plan on upgrading to Athlon 64-bit any time soon.

Athlon XP3200+ 400FSB = DDR400 (PC3200)

If you do plan on upgrading to Athlon 64-bit within 12 months then I would suggest getting the fastest memory you can, as the FSB speed is 1600MHz, anything near PC12800 would be nice

Think the fastest available is PC5300 from Corsair.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 01:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kangaroo
128MB Graphics card and 1GB RAM if you can, don't waste money, check you settings.

Example:

If you have Athlon <XP3200+ 333 FSB then you should only get DDR333 (PC2700) if you don't plan on upgrading to Athlon 64-bit any time soon.

Athlon XP3200+ 400FSB = DDR400 (PC3200)

If you do plan on upgrading to Athlon 64-bit within 12 months then I would suggest getting the fastest memory you can, as the FSB speed is 1600MHz, anything near PC12800 would be nice

Think the fastest available is PC5300 from Corsair.
Well later on I could always sell the meomory on ebay and processor and get the 64 bit and faster memory... I would get 64 bit right now, but I guess its not worth it yet and you cant use dual channel I think unless it is 3500+. if 400fsb= ddr400(pc3200) then what does 1600 fsb =? Now about the case... I don't want to spend too much on it, but I want some that is not too loud, has lights and cools good. I was thinking about getting this one http://www.newegg.com/app/SearchProd...ult.asp?DEPA=0 because all I would need to buy is the power supply. Is there a case you guys would recommend over this? And what else would I need to buy with it? Also how necessary is the fan controller? Because if the case doesn't come with it I will have to buy it seperatly if it is worth it and I don't want it to be more expensive then the thermaltake plus power supply. Thanks!
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

???
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 09:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

anyone???
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 01:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

can anyone answer my questions? Please? I need to know before I just buy something
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 02:07 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

it's a good case.
compy is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 04:23 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Newer games like FarCry do take advantage of 256 M video cards and 1 G of RAM on highest display settings, although it still worked fine on my 9800 PRO 128 (slowest frame rate was in the high 20's at 1280 X 1024 with all bells and whistles, but was in the 40's most of the time). Doom 3 and HL 2 might also take advantage of these for their higher settings but I still wouldn't buy a 256 now unless it was the X800.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:39 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
The nforce series boards based on the nvidia chipset are very picky about the type/make and quality of ram used on them. I've seen many many posts about the Kingston (Value) ram causeing many issues like random shutdowns, failed boots, unstable system...ect on nforce boards regardless of who the manufacture is.

Basicly on these boards (I have one) cheap ram=stability issues so you need quality ram. Kingston value ram...is not it. There HyperX though...works well as it's timings are tighter. I would also suggest a 400watt PSU or better for any nforce board running an AMD XP cpu...as these boards are power hungry.

Right now.....no game uses the full 128MB...but that could change later. Doom3 may be close...but I can't remember the minimum system requirments (think it was 128MB)..but I'm not sure. Halflife2 won't be that high.
OH! Thats why I had problems with my A7N8X Deluxe m/b and my Kingston 512 Value Ram. I kept on getting blue screens of death, even during XP Install! But then i played in the bios with the ram timer settings and the problem is fixed now.
PersianMafia is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 08:15 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Well if it was me buying the system I usually go for the most advanced motherboard to start with and then if I don't have the money (which is usually ) I buy the slowest of everything, giving me the option to upgrade later.

You would stand more chance selling a Athlon 64-bit 3000+ than a Athlon XP3200+, they are about the same price.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.