How si this memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2004, 07:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default How si this memory

How good is this memory? http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-423&depa=0 Seems like a good deal if it it is good. What I am trying to do is save some money other places, but still have it run great, but then I will have more money for a better video card and better processor. thanks
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Should be fine...as long as your motherboard is not an Nforce2 board.
Hey Microbell, can you enlighten me on what would happen if it is a nForce 2 board?
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 08:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Should be fine...as long as your motherboard is not an Nforce2 board.
Why can't it be an Nforce 2 board? here is the stuff I am looking to get:
Amd Athlon Xp 3200 (undecided)
Corsair 512mb ddr400 pc3200(x2) or that Kingston memory which is cheaper
Asus a7n8x-e deluxe (will this work with the kingston memory)
Seagate 120-160gb HD sata 7200rpm
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 platinum
Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb (maybe 256mb .. undecided)
Lite on cdrw drive 52x32x52
Lite on 16x dvd drive
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

My other question is... how worth it is it to buy the 256mb radeon 9800 pro over the 128mb? What games actually use this? Will doom 3 and half-life 2? How long will it be until games fully start using this? I am not a hardcore gamer or anything, but I want it to run great
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 12:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there is not much difference between a 128 and 256mb video card (of the same type) unless you're playing games with a large quantity of graphics

I'd suggest this Corsair RAM for $233
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 02:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
The nforce series boards based on the nvidia chipset are very picky about the type/make and quality of ram used on them. I've seen many many posts about the Kingston (Value) ram causeing many issues like random shutdowns, failed boots, unstable system...ect on nforce boards regardless of who the manufacture is.

Basicly on these boards (I have one) cheap ram=stability issues so you need quality ram. Kingston value ram...is not it. There HyperX though...works well as it's timings are tighter. I would also suggest a 400watt PSU or better for any nforce board running an AMD XP cpu...as these boards are power hungry.

Right now.....no game uses the full 128MB...but that could change later. Doom3 may be close...but I can't remember the minimum system requirments (think it was 128MB)..but I'm not sure. Halflife2 won't be that high.
Ok now for a processor... how much difference is there from an athlon xp 3000 and 3200? Also how about from a xp 3200 to a 64 3000? How long before the 64 is going to be in use? If it is not for awhile I could always upgrade. Thanks!
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

About the original topic of this thread, don't get Kinston ValueRAM. Get the HyperX version. Its more expensive, but well worth the extra money. Second, go for the Athlon 64 3200+ Clawhammer. Yes, 64-bit OS is not available, but A64s perform way better than AXPs, because of the 1600MHz FSB. The Clawhammer is also great because it features 1MB of L2 cache. In about a year or so, when XP64 hits, you will want 64-bit.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
About the original topic of this thread, don't get Kinston ValueRAM. Get the HyperX version. Its more expensive, but well worth the extra money. Second, go for the Athlon 64 3200+ Clawhammer. Yes, 64-bit OS is not available, but A64s perform way better than AXPs, because of the 1600MHz FSB. The Clawhammer is also great because it features 1MB of L2 cache. In about a year or so, when XP64 hits, you will want 64-bit.
Well how is athlon 64 3000+?
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Just be sure to get a Clawhammer core version. Its only $60 more for the 3200+, though.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Just be sure to get a Clawhammer core version. Its only $60 more for the 3200+, though.
Ok thanks... but will this motherboard work with the 64 bit processors Asus a7n8x-e deluxe? Also for the memory is there much difference between kingston hyperx and corsair xms?and when i searched for kingston hyperx on ebay a lot of them were pc3500 will that work with that mobo and is it much different then 3200? And do you guys think 1gb is really necessary and if i was to either spend money on a 256mb graphics card or 1gb of ram instead of 512 which would be better for gaming?
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.