How should I set up 4 hardrives? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 05:08 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i would just not use the 5400rpm 10gig cos its really slow. maybes leave it screwed into ur case but not plugged in and have all ur important documents etc on there and back up regualar
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 02:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

what is a raid setup?
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

a raid (Redundant Array of Independant Disks) is where you set up 2 or more hard disks as one hard disk. There are different types of raid. Raid 0 spreads data over 2 disks which then inproves performance. Raid 1 writes the same data to 2 disks so if one fails your data is not lost. There are many other types of Raid but Raid 0 and 1 are the most commonly used. I know there is a version of raid called Raid 5 where it spreads data over 3 or more disks but im not completely sure on that.

Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

OK, i have a similar question. I have 1 SATA 160GB Western digital HDD, and 1 optical DVD+-RW. I have room for 4 SATA drives and 4 IDE drives. I have an old 120GB western digital HDD that i want to place in this machine. How should i set it up? I am running XP Pro and my mobo is the Asus A8N-SLI.

THX.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Plug your WD 120 gig hard drive into the channel which is not occupied by your LG drive.

This means give the hard drive it's own seperate cable, and set it to master
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

can you do raid with SATA and ATA?
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 12:09 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, as long as your motherboard or raid card supports it
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 01:32 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pilotwings119
yep i'd do it that way. i can't imagine having another hd... i already have a 250 gig maxtor.. dammnn... one day i'll have like a couple of terrabytes lol
I know what you mean! I have one 300GB hard drive and one 250GB hard drive and I filled up the 300GB one and down to like 30GB on the 250GB one..dang..lol.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:45 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

a friend of mine has used about 160gb of his 200gb Hard drive, and i thought that was a lot. I have used all but 37gb on my 120gb HDD and im waiting for a 80gb to put in a external case.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:44 AM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am using about 35-40GB, but I will soon be using 70-80 cause I still hav to copy everything to my other partitions.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.