How should I set up 4 hardrives? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 07:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default How should I set up 4 hardrives?

Once I get everything together I will have 1 10gig 5200rpm and 3 40gig 7200 hardrives. What would be the optimal way of setting those up for a computer mostly used for video editing and downloading?
Can I make some of the hardrives be recongnized as one or would I need raid for that?
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can create "spanned partitions" with windows xp PRO.

Are all drives IDE?
Do you want to use a CD-rom drive as well? Because most mobo's only have room for 4 IDE devices.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I think you would need a raid controller for that

I would set it up this way

40 Gig for windows C:\ SET TO MASTER IDE CHANNEL 0
10 gig for "video's" D:\ SET TO SLAVE IDE CHANNEL 0
40 gig for "video's" E:\ SET TO MASTER IDE CHANNEL 1
40 gig for "video's" F:\ SET TO SLAVE IDE CHANNEL 1

The last 3 drive's name's dont matter that much, but make sure your bootable drive is the C drive. An easy way to do this is to put a 40 gig in first and install windows, than add the rest.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would set it up the same way.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Oh yeah I would only be able to use 3 of them since I will have a dvd-rw to. So now its just the 3 40gigs. What drive should I put the swap file on?
BTW its a win98se machine.
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Put the swap file on the fastest drive.
You could buy an IDE controller for more HD's/CD-ROM's.

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 11:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
40 Gig for windows C:\ SET TO MASTER IDE CHANNEL 0
10 gig for "video's" D:\ SET TO SLAVE IDE CHANNEL 0
40 gig for "video's" E:\ SET TO MASTER IDE CHANNEL 1
40 gig for "video's" F:\ SET TO SLAVE IDE CHANNEL 1
yep i'd do it that way. i can't imagine having another hd... i already have a 250 gig maxtor.. dammnn... one day i'll have like a couple of terrabytes lol
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 11:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

The 10gb drive would make a good paper weight. How good is your power supply and cooling? Each of those hard drives is drawing around 15 watts. I wouldn't bother with the 10gb drive unless I was sure I needed it. It wouldn't be worth the cost of an IDE card. I'd burn that 10gb of extra data on 4 DVD's.

2000 pro and XP pro have built in software support for raid 0 and 1. I'd put my system on the first disk and stripe the second two disks for video....
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 12:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If your using a DVD or CD-ROM replace the 10 gig drive with the CD-ROM or DVD.

This than shares your OS and your rarely needed cd-rom on one channel, increasing speed and stability
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 01:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

id buy a pci ide raid card and set it up like this:

2x 40gb as Raid 0 on Raid Card
1x 40gb as Primary Master (on Motherboard)
1x 10gb as Secondary Master
1x Optical Drive as Secondary Slave
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.