How to set up new network PC and user? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2007, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default How to set up new network PC and user?

I created a new clean computer(name: EC15) with my username TBBeard. This is a network computer and I able to login into the network bla...bla..bla. I created an image of this computer (using Acronis). Now, a new hired employee added to the company. I just bought a new computer and image this new computer with my PC image. The new username for this new employee is JBrown.
I already created that username and pwd on the Server.

Is this the right way that Admin add new computer?
I can't even change computer name from EC15 to EC16.
How do you set up on this new pc so that JBrown can login to this computer and network?

THanks for yr help.

TampaBay is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
superdave1984's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980

What have you tried to change the name? If you are an Admin you should have rights to change the name. You can't have duplicate PC names on the same network. You may have to change the name of YOUR computer instead.

Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24

Just got help from other forum. I got it to work now.

TampaBay is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 01:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Bruce's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229

If your gonna use the same image for all computers you should look into making a sysprep disc.
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.