How To set up 2 hard drives?????????????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2005, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Exclamation How To set up 2 hard drives??????????????

Help how do you set up 2 hard drives????? pictures cause i got confused with slave master stuff


\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"

Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
aspire's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308

on the back of the hard drive there should be like 2 very small jumpers on the hard drive it shows you how to configure one as a master and another as a slave. Usually you use the bigger and faster drive as the master and the smaller/ slower drive as the slave, hope this helps

If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.


The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821

That helps me as well. Hopefully I am going to get another 10GB HD tommorow.
Regulus is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611

or you can get a RAID controller card....but i'll take up loads of your 10 gig HD....
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 11:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684

The easiest way to do it is to set both HD's on CS or Cable Select and you don't have to worry about matching the cable with the right drive. It will configure it on its on...I would try to put the faster HD or the HD with your operating system on the master or the very end of the cable.

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans

My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 11:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
GrimReaper23's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23

Well what's a raid controller

GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.