how to rest mother board?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 04:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default how to rest mother board??

i had to take a part my computer for some school project, and i new something crap was going screw up when i put it back together. and as always bad luck seems to find me no matter where i be. long story short, i need to reset my mother board, back to factory settings, how do u do that on a Epox (model ep-8rda3+). thanks for the help
__________________

__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Take the battery out, leave it out for an hour (15 min will do in MOST cases).

Put it back in.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Damn CHRIS, you keep beating me to all the easy ones...

WHAT CHRIS SAID^^^^
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: how to rest mother board??

Quote:
Originally posted by bomt697
i had to take a part my computer for some school project, and i new something crap was going screw up when i put it back together. and as always bad luck seems to find me no matter where i be. long story short, i need to reset my mother board, back to factory settings, how do u do that on a Epox (model ep-8rda3+). thanks for the help
You can also clear the CMOS by moving the jumper from 1 & 2 to 2 & 3 for a few seconds, then putting it back on 1 & 2 and restarting.

Heres a link to your mobo manual for further reference

http://www-old.epox.nl/manuals/mu-8rda6%2B&3%2Bpro.pdf
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default

thx alot guys, i new i could count on u guys!!!
__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default

now i got another problem. i got it working, and rebooted after a few mins. and after that it didnt reboot. i tried to the cmos battery thing again and it didnt work. i tried to do the same with the ram but it didnt work. on the mother board am getting a C1 msg, i looked it up and it says
memory detected
-auto-detection of dram size, type and ecc
-auto-detection of L2 cache (socket 7 or below)

can anyone tell me what this means? and what i can do to fix it.
what happens is when i power up it doesnt load up the bios, and the monitor light just keeps flashing.
__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

wow u really do have bad luck lol. maybe u need to clean your motherdoard out. i think u can use a hose attatchment to clean everything out.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default

its pretty clean, does any one no whats up with this computer?
__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 02:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

epox was the first mobo i ever had just take the battery out and unplug the power which you hopefully did before you opened the computer. or just load setup defaults in the bios. removing the battery does the same thing though
__________________

Mionics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.