How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2009, 10:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need? : Introduction - Review Tom's Hardware

An interesting analysis about whether the extra RAM is really needed. Benchmarks are done to show evidence that the extra RAM isnt really needed unless ur going to be using the highest quality settings like AA and AF. Read about it and let me know what you guys think.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

Who doesn't use AA and AF though? I can't stand playing without AA, and 16xAF is always a given!

Also 1 thing that those benchmarks don't show is VRAM swapping. When playing CoD4 at 2048x1152 with 2xAA on my 4850 512mb I would get occasional stutters when the buffer was used up, very few and tolerable, but annoying to me.

Interesting article though, and I do believe 2gb is pointless when gaming below 2560x1600
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

I dont n cant use AA because my card cannot handle it well. Left 4 Dead is different because it's using MSAA. The Source engine is the most friendliest graphics engine to my graphics card. That is the only game i can do AF n AA n still get 60 fps .
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 05:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

ah yes the 38xx series didn't do so well with AA...time for you to upgrade to a 58xx

The 4890 is loaaads faster than when I had 3870 CF so going to a 5850 or 5870 will be a massive jump. Or you could do 5770 CF
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 10-07-2009, 07:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
ah yes the 38xx series didn't do so well with AA...time for you to upgrade to a 58xx

The 4890 is loaaads faster than when I had 3870 CF so going to a 5850 or 5870 will be a massive jump. Or you could do 5770 CF
i plan on upgrading next summer when prices drop. Cant buy expensive stuff like right now.

EDIT:

HD 5870 x2 or an HD 5890 if there is going to be one.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 10-07-2009, 10:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

Was a pretty good read. I have a gpu with 512MB vram, I only know for sure one game that it is limited by (Mx Simulator, you can change the ground texture resolution, which also is a bigger factor depending on how large of a base texture the track uses, some tracks go as high as 4096x4096 for the "base").

Other than that I don't know if the vram is holding me back for other games. If only it was as simple as adding a stick of ddrx to your gpu...
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

Well 1GB is basically standard now so I think the VRAM issue is a thing of the past.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 10-08-2009, 07:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Well 1GB is basically standard now so I think the VRAM issue is a thing of the past.
I would hardly call 1 GB of ram the standard on all video cards nowadays...
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 10-08-2009, 08:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

It is now...even the midrange/lowend cards have 1GB (5770, 5750)
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 10-09-2009, 10:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: How Much RAM Does Your Graphics Card Really Need?

So you are using two cards that don't exist on the market yet to say that 1GB is standard... Also, you are using a 57xx card to try to prove a point that if this has 1GB of ram and is low end (that's wrong statement anyway) that 1 GB means its a standard?

My question to you is, do you live on earth sir?
__________________

__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
Graphics Card Display problem. Sketzii Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 09-03-2009 04:36 PM
What should i know? neverbuiltacomp System Upgrades 9 09-02-2009 12:55 AM
wireless PCI LAN card blocking part of graphics card fan Santuzzo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 05-01-2009 07:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.