How much is my computer worth? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2004, 09:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to anarkhy
Default

i just bought it about a month ago, then i realized that not even SuSE, Fedora, or Slackware can compare to Mac OS X
__________________

anarkhy is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 04:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

wow what do u mean this month? his computer has pc133<--- sdram =/ sorry but u got ripped =/
__________________

__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 04:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

PC133 RAM and a 2.4GHz AMD? Hmm...I'm skeptical about the legits of those facts. Either the RAM isn't really PC133, the AMD isn't really a 2.4GHz (which would be a way-too-high-end chip for the RAM), both are bogus, or it's actually right and you got ripped royally.

Something's up. I'm too tired to ping this, though....*sleep*...
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 07:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
PC133 RAM and a 2.4GHz AMD? Hmm...I'm skeptical about the legits of those facts. Either the RAM isn't really PC133, the AMD isn't really a 2.4GHz (which would be a way-too-high-end chip for the RAM), both are bogus, or it's actually right and you got ripped royally.

Something's up. I'm too tired to ping this, though....*sleep*...
We already made the assumption that he means a 2400+ AMD
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 03:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to anarkhy
Default

It must not be 133.. i have no idea what i am talking about when i am speaking of PCs... have been a mac user all my life.
anarkhy is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 04:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Even if it was an AMD 2400+

He shouldn't be running PC133 RAM. That's like...ick, I cringe...!

o_0
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 01:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to anarkhy
Default

How do i find out what kind of ram it is?
anarkhy is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 01:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default

He probably has an ECS K7S5A Pro board, they support up to a AMD 2400+ (133FSB) and they take either SD or DDR ram (one of the last board to do so!). And if u paid $600 for that u got ript off buddy!! that systeme is worth $450 at most!
__________________
- Intel 2.8E @ 3.36GHz
- Asus P4P800-E DLX
- 4X512MB (2Gig) Crucial PC3200
- ATI 9600 All-In-Wonder
- RAID card for extra IDE channels
- 120G Western Digital SATA for Windows
- 120G IDE Western Digital Hard Drive
- 80G IDE Maxtor Hard Drive
- Pioneer 107D DVD burner
- LG CDRW/DVD Combo
- Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
- Logitech Z680 speakers
- Thermaltake Xavier II Full Tower
- Thermaltake PurePower 480W ps
- Logitech MX Duo combo wireless keyboard/mouse
- Sharp 17\" LCD monitor
c_ro11 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to sethduncan Send a message via Yahoo to sethduncan
Default

Dang it, I was all excited to post that the ECS K7S5A had slots for DDR and SDR, and I got to the very latest post and my thunder was swiftly stolen right out from under me.

Yeah I was running an Athlon 2200+ with 384mb of PC133. Like you said, Ick. Huge performance jump to a P4 2.8 with 512 of PC400

Anyways, yeah you could build that system (with the ECS mobo) for under $300 yourself. Maybe a bit more with some peripherals, but not much more. When I built my comp with the ECS board, it cost me $250 for the mobo/chip/case/RAM when the ECS board was brand new. ha.
sethduncan is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Syntax made a DDR/SDR board also...

The K7S5A ran about 35-40 bucks - unfortunatly I also speak from experience. Im surprised that one still works...
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.