How much of a difference will it make... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2004, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default How much of a difference will it make...

if I buy this ram:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-154&depa=1

compared to this ram:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-139&depa=1
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 03:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

not much difference but get the one with the lower cas timings since they are relatively the same $
__________________

__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

You also need to know that any of the crap about high performance RAM is non-sense. All RAM made by the same company is the same and all RAM has adjustable settings. You can make Hyper-X run like ValueRAM and you can make ValueRAM run like Hyper-X (Kingston Respectively). People have told me thousands of times that I cheaped out on my DDR2 RAM and should've gotten some Hyper-X. Screw them, I bought ValueRAM and right now, my RAM is running better than Hyper-X with better timings and everything. I have friends who have bought all these crazy systems with performance RAM and their RAM is bottlenecking their system right now. In other words, the high performance RAM is actually creating a low performance environment. I will always suggest ValueRAM it is your choice to buy it or not to buy it.

Read this and make sure you get ValueRAM. My DDR2 timings right now are 3-2-3-8 and those are the best timings I have ever seen. Currently, DDR2 Hyper-X has timings of 4-4-4-10 and after that, it becomes unstable. Do yourself a favore and screw the Turbo!
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Actually they both are the same thing the one is just higher clocked than the other im sure if you got the PC3200 you could OC it to PC4000 with loose timings which most likely will be the same so just get the PC3200 its a bit cheaper and will do just as well as the PC4000.

Neosteve
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

neosteve is right. Most motherboards automatically OC the RAM if you run it in a 1:1 ratio. I don't know how the ratios work out on an AMD Athlon 64 platform, but on Intel's we have 4:5, 3:4, and 1:1. Out of those three, 1:1 is the best for overclocking.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 03:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Yeah get the lower cas latency, it is not really worth it to get the pc4000.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 03:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Sevoma, he doesn't need to pay higher for lower cas latency. He can do the modifications himself. It isn't very difficult to go into the bios and give the ram more voltage and change a # or two you know.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.