How Many Watts (PSU) Do I Need 2 Run Radeon 9800 PRO? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2004, 12:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default How Many Watts (PSU) Do I Need 2 Run Radeon 9800 PRO?

How many watts would I need to run a Radeon 9800 PRO on an AMD64 2800+ or 3000+? I am going to be adding neon lights and about 3 case fans. Would 360 Watts be enough? Or should I goto 400 Watts? Thx.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

I think that you should go 400-500. Anywhere in that range would be good.
__________________

chog is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

300+ Watts without anything power consuming (i.e. neon lights, etc.).
WQ87 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Default

if your running all that stuff id actually go for the 500 watt. itll run great. You could get one off of ebay for about 50 60 bux tops. Id go for it. Cant have to big of a p.s
spoochmlb52 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

:amazed: http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
mRk is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I just bought the Antec TruePower 380 /w Low Noise Technology. Amaizing... Simply amaizing.
ag3 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

It really depends on what else you are running in your comp. VGA cards are generally powered by the 3.3V rail, so you should be fine with any sort of power supply as there is usually a lot of overkill with the current on 3.3V in this day and age.

The AMD64 series actually consumes less power than the thoroughbred AMD Athlon series. So if your current power supply can support an athlon 2500, then your new one should be able to support this one. What are the specs on your current power supply? Look on the side and read off what is under +3.3V, +5V and +12V.

Also take a look at this page

http://www.firingsquad.com/guides/po...pply/page2.asp

you should be able to work it out from there
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.