How many times can you reformat a HDD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2005, 03:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default How many times can you reformat a HDD?

How many times can you reformat a HDD? I've reformatted, partitioned, etc, etc, etc, at least over a 1000 times since XP came out on the same two HDDs. I get to a certain point of reformatting the drives a number of time, that I cant install any programs on my drive, so I have to switch my drive with a new one and everything works fine, but I can install XP fine. Right now I'm trying to install Symantec, when it gets halfway thru the install, I hear a small "click", Windows locks up and I have to reboot. So I was thinking my problem was reformatting my HDD to many times. I do this for testing purposes thats why I have done it so many times.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 03:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Theoretically there will be no limit, as when you reformat the magnetic structure of the disk will be 'refreshed' in a sense.

The clicking is usually due to head crash, the read/write head of the disk has hit the disk and scratched it, and it clicks when it goes over the groove. It cannot use that part of the disk.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 04:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So why do you think my HDD does this when install a program? I just installed XP and that went fine, but I cant install programs. Hmmm....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 04:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Just programs? Wierd. Maybe it's a coincidence that XP doesn't use any damaged parts of the disk, but programs do (if it is really damage).
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 04:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I just now tried to install Nero so I can burn DVDs, got about half way thru it, "click" "Freeze" had to reboot. I think I'm going to have to get a new HDD. This just happened recently.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 04:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

OK I got an idea, try making a partition and installing to that instead.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Make another to the one I have now right?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 05:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Well just have an XP partition, and install XP onto it, and then have another partition and install programs onto that one. Make them about half the drive size each. It's worth a try.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 05:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I ran Nero again and it went thru. It wont let me select an installation destination. I ran the update and it worked fine. Now I'm going to try and copy a dvd.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.