How many mhz do I have? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 08:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default How many mhz do I have?

Dear members,

I've got a Compaq Armada 4130t laptop that I have a buyer for and they want to know how many mhz it has. I've searched the control panel/System/properties like I did with my desktop and it shows it's an Intel pentium but doesn't list the mhz.

Any suggestions on how I can search further to find out????

Thanks in advance.
__________________

admiral is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

download everest

http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en

it will tell you anything you need to know
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

CPU-Z will also tell you
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Pentium 133mhz

Garbage IMO.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I thought it was 133.

But I didn't think it was garbage--just a little slower!!

Thanks for everybody's help.
admiral is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
CPU-Z will also tell you
Everest has CPU-Z built in
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 04:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, but its a bigger download. CPU-Z for only CPU but Everest for CPU stuff and everything else.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 05:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
Everest has CPU-Z built in
oh ok, I've never used Everest though.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.