How many frames per second? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2004, 03:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

still deciding @_@
a few things for sure
1g of ram
9800pro
__________________

__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 04:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Using 3dBench or whatever my 6800 was pushing 120 frames on the lower ends tests then the newer stuff was right around 60
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 05:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

the stuff ppl posted is prolly more confusing then helpfull, so here it is..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
your center vision can only see around 30fps, your periferal vision can prolly see around 50/60 fps. but the rate at witch a vid game plays looks differnt then just normal human eye limitations, cause of the monitors display rate.... so although the human eye may only notice a diff up to 30fps in the real world, a monitors rate will show change up to 60fps..

its a little confusing to myself aswell, so hears an example- [looking at stuff in the real world]= 1 filter, witch are your eyes. [looking at stuff on computer]= 2 filters, human eyes and the monitor.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
if u dont already know, LCD also looks more choppy then CRT monitors.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
i havnt played the new games.. so do thy not have any command u can input to see your fps ingame?? like in Quake3 u can just type /cg_drawfps 1, to enable view of the FSP.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.